1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "When does he eat breakfast?"

"When does he eat breakfast?"

Translation:Kapan dia sarapan?

November 23, 2018

18 Comments


Mark436414

Could one say "Kapan dia makan sarapan?"


Hans_Se

Yes, but makan can be omitted in this case and it doesn't change its meaning


graeme143846

Surely they forgot to use makan in this sentence


dan956728

To "breakfast" is the action You only eat breakfast Apart from food poisoning where you might bring it back up ( one would hurl breakfast ) stand back


kuyaC

Is "Sarapan" a verb?


cherrygummyyummy

My understanding is sarapan is a noun. It means breakfast.


sophia.tw

Would "ber–sarapan" work here? - "Kapan dia bersarapan?"


Lachlan949763

I also would like to know this


Newb_id

No, ber-sarapan or bersarapan isn't a real word, both formally and informally, it has never been used.


Emil248727

If "kapan dia sarapan" is "when does he eat breakfast" how would you say "when is he breakfast" or is it just context because no one would ask thay question?


Audrey329869
  • What is the difference between "Kapan" and "Ketika" ?
  • Is "sarapan" also a verb ? Thank you very much !

kuyaC

Use kapan to ask when. Ketika is not used to ask questions, it's like "while".


ScottFento3

Yes, sort of a cross between 'while' and 'if' but not for questions.


evebergin1

I thought sarapan and makan pagi were one and the same?.


Newb_id

Roughly the same, though it would be better for you to use "sarapan".


LydiaMills3

When is he going to eat breakfast


Brian401692

Is "bila" used in Indonesia or only in Malaysia?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.