"When does he eat breakfast?"

Translation:Kapan dia sarapan?

November 23, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mark436414

Could one say "Kapan dia makan sarapan?"


Fatimaaa140205

in Indonesian.. "kapan dia sarapan" no need "makan". because if we want to say "sarapan" people is understand if we want to eat breakfast


Hans_Se

Yes, but makan can be omitted in this case and it doesn't change its meaning


Raekima

If you want to use /makan/, just say /makan pagi/. /Makan pagi/ is another word for breakfast, literally mean 'morning food'. So, /kapan dia sarapan/ or /kapan dia makan pagi/ is equally correct


graeme143846

Surely they forgot to use makan in this sentence


dan956728

To "breakfast" is the action You only eat breakfast Apart from food poisoning where you might bring it back up ( one would hurl breakfast ) stand back


kuyaC

Is "Sarapan" a verb?


ScottFento3

It can be used in both contexts, I'm quite sure. My experience over a decade traveling there is that they tend to use sarapan in both cases or just "makan?" to ask if eaten in the morning. I've rarely heard Indonesians themselves use "makan pagi." I believe that it's like how English-speakers use the word lunch as a noun and sometimes a verb. "Luncheon" used to be the noun but it has migrated to a more formal sense.


cherrygummyyummy

My understanding is sarapan is a noun. It means breakfast.


Neil423241

It also means to eat breakfast


See_nothing

You cannot use bila (if), but in old melayu you can use bilamana/kapan (when)


Emil248727

If "kapan dia sarapan" is "when does he eat breakfast" how would you say "when is he breakfast" or is it just context because no one would ask thay question?


See_nothing

Kapan dia sarapan can be mean "when does he eats breakfast" and "when is he breakfast" Sarapan can be mean breakfast and eat breakfast. Depend on the context


Neil423241

"When is he breakfast" means nothing in English, so why translate it?


Audrey329869
  • What is the difference between "Kapan" and "Ketika" ?
  • Is "sarapan" also a verb ? Thank you very much !

kuyaC

Use kapan to ask when. Ketika is not used to ask questions, it's like "while".


ScottFento3

Yes, sort of a cross between 'while' and 'if' but not for questions.


evebergin1

I thought sarapan and makan pagi were one and the same?.


Newb_id

Roughly the same, though it would be better for you to use "sarapan".


LydiaMills3

When is he going to eat breakfast


sophia.tw

Would "ber–sarapan" work here? - "Kapan dia bersarapan?"


LAchson

I also would like to know this


Newb_id

No, ber-sarapan or bersarapan isn't a real word, both formally and informally, it has never been used.


BrianViolin

Is "bila" used in Indonesia or only in Malaysia?


See_nothing

We use 'bila' too, but with different meaning "if"


madokakaname03

Why is "Kapan dia makan makan pagi" wrong? Even the dictionary says that makan pagi is a synonym for sarapan.


Newb_id

I've answered previously in this discussion that sarapan is more preferred, yet I have not explained why. Time to change that.

Yes, makan pagi and sarapan are synonymous. But sarapan refers exclusively to breakfast, while makan pagi refers to any meal you eat in the morning whether it's intended as breakfast or something else, like a morning snack. Makan pagi consists of two words, makan meaning eat, and pagi meaning morning. Based on the English translation, it only refers to breakfast, so use sarapan instead.

In Indonesian, there's no such thing as "makan makan pagi" (this applies to every time of the day, like siang [noon] and malam [night]).

So if you want to ask someone when had they eaten dinner, ask "Kapan dia makan malam?". Same goes with lunch (makan siang) and makan pagi.


MrOriginalName

Me when reading this:"When is he breakfast?"


WayneLunde

"Kapan sarapan dia" should be accepted


BrentonNeilsen

Shouldn't this be kapan dia makan sarapan?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.