1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pensais à acheter un nouv…

"Je pensais à acheter un nouvel appareil photo."

Translation:I was thinking of buying a new camera.

April 3, 2013

17 Comments


daniel007

I thought to buy a new camera- It is used just the same


hollijm

I agree. "I thought to buy a new camera" was marked incorrect.


CarteRouge

"I was thinking to buy a new camera." I hear people use this construction all the time. Its less wordy than "thinking of buying".


Roody-Roo

How about "I was thinking about buying a new camera." ???


Sitesurf

Correct and accepted.


CinnamonTe1

Why was “I had thought about buying a new camera” marked wrong?


Sitesurf

The tense is not right.

"I had thought" (past perfect) = j'avais pensé (pluperfect)
"Je pensais" (imperfect) = I was thinking/used to think/thought


Smalcom

I thought nouveau was the masculine version of 'new'?


patlaf

You're correct, unless! it precedes a word that begins with a vowel sound, then it becomes "nouvel", which is still different from "nouvelle" the feminine version.


Smalcom

aha! so 'nouvel' is the masculine vowel form of 'new'?


Sitesurf

That's right, the one you also use in front of words starting with a non-aspired H:

  • un nouvel hôtel (non-aspired)

but:

  • un nouveau haricot (aspired)

[deactivated user]

    For reference, photo is acting as an adjective here -- it's a contraction of appareil photographique.


NikolaiYourin

    Could we omit the à here, like in "Elle pense quitter son mari"?


Sitesurf

    You can, with a slight shift in meaning (as with "elle pense quitter son mari"):

    • Je pensais acheter un appareil photo: I was planning to buy a camera.
    • Je pensais à acheter un appareil photo: I was considering the possible purchase of a camera.

Alvaro362299

    when the verb ends with -ais sounds exactly as -é, so you may confuse the tense if you're not given enough context


Katieedith

    I was thinking "about" + verb, works aswell, no?


Hz07h

    I do not know why "I thought" is accepted for "je pensais". In my mind, "je pensais" is "I was thinking" i.e. passe composé and "I thought" is "j'ai pensé(e)" i.e. past perfect. Can anyone explain please?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.