"Je pensais à acheter un nouvel appareil photo."

Translation:I thought of buying a new camera.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


Smalcom

I thought nouveau was the masculine version of 'new'?

April 3, 2013

patlaf

You're correct, unless! it precedes a word that begins with a vowel sound, then it becomes "nouvel", which is still different from "nouvelle" the feminine version.

April 3, 2013

Smalcom

aha! so 'nouvel' is the masculine vowel form of 'new'?

April 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That's right, the one you also use in front of words starting with a non-aspired H:

  • un nouvel hôtel (non-aspired)

but:

  • un nouveau haricot (aspired)
April 4, 2013

[deactivated user]

    For reference, photo is acting as an adjective here -- it's a contraction of appareil photographique.

    August 16, 2018

CinnamonTe1

    Why was “I had thought about buying a new camera” marked wrong?

    November 30, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    The tense is not right.

    "I had thought" (past perfect) = j'avais pensé (pluperfect)
    "Je pensais" (imperfect) = I was thinking/used to think/thought

    November 30, 2018

daniel007

    I thought to buy a new camera- It is used just the same

    July 23, 2013
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.