1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your cat"

"Your cat"

Translation:Ton chat

April 3, 2013

18 Comments


Brownbeast77

does ta not work with chatte?


koshermal

Ton chat, ta chatte :)


billaj

Can you use vos if there are two or more owners?


Littlestrike

Billaj, I think you are asking whether we can use "Vos chats" to suggest that the cats belong to two or more owners. If this is what you meant, then the answer is no because in French, plural possesives such as "vos" are used to describe the thing and not the owner or speaker of that thing.

For example, it is correct to say "Ton chat" (Your cat) or "Vos chats" (Your cats) but "Vos chats" does not mean that the cats have two or more owners.

You can say "Nous avons un chat" (We have a cat), "Elles ont un chat" (They have a cat) or "Ils ont un chat" (They have a cat) to show that the cat has two or more owners.


Archirex

Where is the example for "You (pl) have a cat"?


koshermal

Vouz avez un chat.


Yosemite-Sam

Could "Vos chats" not be used if there were several owners of several cats, say at a cat show? Since vos is the pluralised form of Your.


Joelinguo

my french friend laughed when i said votre chat with pronounced T why?


joedarton

difference b/w ton chat and votre chat


tritibell

ton chat = your male cat ; te chatte= your female cat; in some languages (french included) there is a more polite way of adressing the 2nd person when talking to older family members, to strangers.... "votre". "ton" and "te" are used with friends, colleagues, people of your own "rank". Hope that helpes


RobertoNegro87

Ta. Not te, ton chat, ta chatte. Be careful what you "teach" ppl


diels

Why not vous chat or vous du chat?


nekoabyss

That would mean "you cat," not "your cat."


kjsin1994

When do we use ton or tes? I tes for plural?

Vos chat or votre chat?


edgar821

Ton chat = Your cat Votre chat = Your cat Tes chats = Your cats Vos chats = Your cats


AlexanderS66

I used "ta chat" why is that wrong?


MrFee

Ta is femmine, which would be ''ta chatte'' and not 'ta chat'. Ton chat is the correct form you require, which means your male cat.


RoxanneAyy

I answered "Tos chat" rather than "Ton chat" and it was accepted, why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.