1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. I am a beginner in English, a…

A-Self

I am a beginner in English, and I tried to write a poem :D

Billions of people lying in bed under the moonlight

No shortage of me, no shortage of anyone

Everyone is talking about their own dreams

Fantasy words, Recalling words

Silent words, Sad words

How many silent souls

How many thoughts, how much snow in the air

They exist, and I don’t know any other thing about it.

We are all mysterious creatures under the moonlight

Small and great surviving

Breathing, thinking

Silent lone star

Everything will come and go

But there is a thought that will last forever

It is cherishment

I don't know where is wrong, maybe it will be weird. just try,because I love poem ! If you reply, I will speak Chinese. have a good day :)

November 23, 2018

59 Comments


PannasOwen

Fantastic !

That's a million times better than this piece of rubbish that I wrote

Many a beautiful dog

On an Internet blog


A-Self

谢谢,but……excuse me, what is "Many a beautiful dog" (´•灬•`)?? 什么是 “好多美丽的狗”??


colornbian

"many a... " is an archaic/poetic way to say "many..." so this just means "many beautiful dogs"


A-Self

thank you very much !!

but why is dog? why isn't cat or other thing? where is the dog? (⊙ˍ⊙) dog?? what????


Victoria_Herbert

Dog rhymes with blog. By making a poem rhyme is more poetic.


Ike012

Because it rhymes with blog.


Ike012

It means many dogs. (Maybe translates to 多狗,not sure)


Human_No.2

多狗doesnt make sense


Bluebubble2018

A great effort, especially as a beginner learner. I've seen native speakers do worse.(no offense to anyone) Keep it up !! :)


A-Self

thank you my friend (*゚▽゚)ノ


LastSeong

only thing i saw was "anyone" is miss spelled in the second line. other than that though its awesome!!!


A-Self

谢谢你的建议 thanks !


LittlemissLia

这是漂亮!

(But “it is cherish” is not grammatically correct. Maybe it should be “it is cherished”?)


A-Self

thank for your advice !

But “这是漂亮” also is not grammatically correct, you can say "这是一首漂亮的诗" or "漂亮!", because “这是” 后面不能以【形容词】作结尾 :)

漂亮 is 形容词


A-Self

而且 “漂亮” 主要形容 视觉方面

这里使用 “美” 更合适


LittlemissLia

谢谢你!对不起,我的中文不好 :’D But I will try my best to get better!


A-Self

Never mind!我的英语也不好!一起加油!


missaenight

我喜歡寫詩。 雖然他們有點沮喪。 如果你想看到它,請告訴我。


A-Self

是的,我明确地告诉你,我想看看!

yes I want !


LingoMaster15.

Wow! Thats really good@


AmirZadah

Keep it up dude or girl IDK ^^ Anyway it's nice!


vagnario

ok. cool you like poem. have a good day for you too.


250000000

Its good but I don't see the rhyme .


A-Self

very thank your advice! I will pay attention to


BafouillCharabia

yes !

here the moonlight on the snow and and on the fjord... no words to explain.


Holly251410

No need to reply. It’s “I don’t know what is wrong....” And no storage? Maybe you’re trying to say no place for me, no place for anyone. Or space?


Jli-wu

很好读啊!!你的英语很棒!


ev.swan

i am a native english speaker and i can't write a poem to save my self, good job


Melisande28

From a native English speaker... I genuinely love this. It made me think. Thank you.


Rachel549478

I like that it appears slightly translated from another language, it adds to the mystique of the poem. Great job!


Comfort04

^-^

这是非常可爱 ! 我爱 ! <3


Ike012

我不明白"Fantasy words and recalling words". I am only fluent in English but I am learning Mandarin.

它很漂亮,我喜欢你的诗。


Carl726625

你这首诗真了不起。你要多写!"Cherishment" 有点独特性,我发觉是唯一例外的语法点,可是并不会说不对。You must be a poet in Chinese, too! I'd like to see more of what you've written -- in Chinese, English or whatever other language you are learning! Maybe we can only connect on Duolingo, for now, but I'm interested.


Human_No.2

it doesn't rhyme!


JacsmacAwesome4

I’m a native speaker of English (America) and I think this poem looks great. Keep up the good work! (You did a good job!)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.