1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielen mit den Figuren."

"Sie spielen mit den Figuren."

Übersetzung:They play with the figures.

May 13, 2014

13 Kommentare


trashkitten27

Wieso ist denn ,,Sie spielen mit den Figuren'' ,,You play with the figures''? ,,You'' heisst doch ,,du'' ?


wlicorne

"You" means "du" as well as "Sie" in German. For a better understanding I turn the sentence into a question and give the possible meanings in German. Regard the capitalization of "s" in "sie/Sie".

Do they play with the figures? [e.g. talking about the children over there]

  • Spielen sie (die Kinder dort) mit den Figuren?

Do you play with the figures? [asking a person directly]

  • Spielst du mit den Figuren? [amicable form: if you know the person very well / talking to children]

  • Spielen Sie mit den Figuren? [polite form: talking to a stranger / supervisor / ...]

So, depending on the relationship between you and your dialog partner, "You play with the figures" can mean either "Du spielst mit den Figuren" [amicable form] or "Sie spielen mit den Figuren" [polite form]


Tanzfee4

You steht für beides, "du" und "Sie".


MarcoGlser

"Figures" mit "Figuren" zu übersetzen ist eher unpassend. "Figures" heißt eher "Zahlen" und das richtige Wort wäre "characters" oder "pieces".


Oli212235

You heisst doch du/ihr

I = ich

You = du

He/she/it = er/sie/es

We = wir

You = ihr

They = sie


FamilienKa

"Sie spielen" entpräche ehr "They play" als "You play"


Petra451693

warum wird: "they are playing with the figures" nicht akzeptiert


demab

How can I define 'Sie' ( is it 'they' or 'you')?


wlicorne

It'sboth. 'Sie' can also be the polite form of you (always written with a capital 'S'). However, 'you' in terms of 'Sie' sounds strange in this sentence.


Hanna118950

Am Anfang vom Satz schreibt man alles groß, woher soll ich es dann ableiten?


HapeKerkel

Wäre hier nicht eher ,,present continous" angebracht? Der Vorgang des Spielens sccheint ja noch nicht abgeschlossen zu sein!?


Jasmin284812

That's obviously wrong. Please change it.


ursula902351

entweder heißt es: " they play with the figures" oder "she plays with the figures".

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.