"Sie spielen mit den Figuren."

Übersetzung:They play with the figures.

May 13, 2014

4 Kommentare
Diese Diskussion ist geschlossen.


MarcoGlser

"Figures" mit "Figuren" zu übersetzen ist eher unpassend. "Figures" heißt eher "Zahlen" und das richtige Wort wäre "characters" oder "pieces".


trashkitten27

Wieso ist denn ,,Sie spielen mit den Figuren'' ,,You play with the figures''? ,,You'' heisst doch ,,du'' ?


wlicorne

"You" means "du" as well as "Sie" in German. For a better understanding I turn the sentence into a question and give the possible meanings in German. Regard the capitalization of "s" in "sie/Sie".

Do they play with the figures? [e.g. talking about the children over there]

  • Spielen sie (die Kinder dort) mit den Figuren?

Do you play with the figures? [asking a person directly]

  • Spielst du mit den Figuren? [amicable form: if you know the person very well / talking to children]

  • Spielen Sie mit den Figuren? [polite form: talking to a stranger / supervisor / ...]

So, depending on the relationship between you and your dialog partner, "You play with the figures" can mean either "Du spielst mit den Figuren" [amicable form] or "Sie spielen mit den Figuren" [polite form]


Zenek322980

jetzt heißt hier figures nicht zahl sonder figuren

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.