1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I eat sweet strawberries."

"I eat sweet strawberries."

Translation:Saya makan stroberi manis.

November 23, 2018

5 Comments


jonafown

I used "memakan" but it was marked wrong. Why?


Rick392366

It's fixed now.
Please remember that this is one of those verbs that seldom uses the me- prefix, especially in informal style.
It's more natural to drop the me-prefix with this verb, also with verbs like 'minum', 'minta'.
(In general, 'me-' is often dropped in the colloquial style.)


jonafown

oh ok, terima kasih banyak!


Cor665827

Can you not use makan?


Sikeryali

Yes, you can. For me memakan was kinda odd looking, but word bank had only that so I used it, luckily it was accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.