"Nós vamos voltar."

Translation:We will return.

April 3, 2013

7 Comments


mgaristova

or "We will be back" [edited]

August 31, 2014

Oinophilos

Also "We shall return" -- inexplicably marked wrong!

January 12, 2014

Quentinho

'We'll come back" must be accepted

April 3, 2013

jquinn99

In English, it's hard to avoid "we shall return" after General McAuthur's famous remark in WW II. In fact, hardcore traditional grammarians would insist that we should use "shall" and not "will" as the Duolinguo translation demands.

July 18, 2017

KevanSF

Am I the only one who can't hear the "L" in voltar? I've gotten used to this little quirk, but I wonder what it would sound like to hear both votar and voltar pronounced together.

June 27, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

In Brazilian Portuguese, «l»s will commonly be pronounced as [w] in IPA. However, the vowel quality of the two verbs maintain an important distinction: the «o» in «voltar» sounds like "aw" in the American English "law" or [ɔ] in IPA (even though it kinda sounds like [o] here), while the «o» in «votar» sounds like the "oo" in "too" or [u].

July 20, 2015

vsandl

In correct English usage "I shall" and "We shall" are, respectively, the first person singular and plural of the future tense of the verb "to be". The use of "will" instead of "shall" in these cases either makes the verb into the subjunctive or is purely an example of lazy speech/writing.

July 22, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.