1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos voltar."

"Nós vamos voltar."

Translation:We will return.

April 3, 2013

15 Comments


mgaristova

or "We will be back" [edited]


xJC4Rx

Really hope they add an "I'll be back" line if they haven't already.


Oinophilos

Also "We shall return" -- inexplicably marked wrong!


jquinn99

In English, it's hard to avoid "we shall return" after General McAuthur's famous remark in WW II. In fact, hardcore traditional grammarians would insist that we should use "shall" and not "will" as the Duolinguo translation demands.


Quentinho

'We'll come back" must be accepted


vsandl

In correct English usage "I shall" and "We shall" are, respectively, the first person singular and plural of the future tense of the verb "to be". The use of "will" instead of "shall" in these cases either makes the verb into the subjunctive or is purely an example of lazy speech/writing.


TonyWalter9

Being picky if it is just the future tense it should be "we shall return" . " We will return" carries a meaning of being definite, or determined about it. I'm afraid it's one of the ways that sloppy English diminishes the language, although making it more approachable to those learning it,


vsandl

That too, though I'm afraid not many people even know this aspect nowadays.


JillKohn

why not 'we shall'?


vsandl

"We shall" is correct but Duolingo limits the answers it accepts. There is more on shall/will in other comments below.


KevanSF

Am I the only one who can't hear the "L" in voltar? I've gotten used to this little quirk, but I wonder what it would sound like to hear both votar and voltar pronounced together.


ZuMako8_Momo

In Brazilian Portuguese, «l»s will commonly be pronounced as [w] in IPA. However, the vowel quality of the two verbs maintain an important distinction: the «o» in «voltar» sounds like "aw" in the American English "law" or [ɔ] in IPA (even though it kinda sounds like [o] here), while the «o» in «votar» sounds like the "oo" in "too" or [u].


TonyWalter9

'we will be back' is quite proper in grammatical English, but it has a different detailed meaning to 'we shall be back'. 'We shall be back' is the proper use of the future tense. 'We will be back', is a dogmatic statement of intent and as such is very much a definite stament that we shall be back under any circumstances.


Quan175180

"we are going to come back"


...alrighty

When played at normal speed the speaker sounds like they are saying nos somos voltar but at the slower speed nos vamos voltar.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.