"नेहा दादी से अच्छा नहीं गाती है।"

Translation:Neha does not sing better than grandmother.

November 23, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Signorellos
  • Why not बेहतर instead of अच्छा ?
  • अच्छा should not be अच्छी ?

maz1269

1) I don't know, but I suspect the meaning of the sentence wouldn't really change. Though technically "better" and "as good as" are different things.

2) अच्छा here is the adverb "well", not the adjective "good". And adverbs in Hindi don't change form.


yuhua1a

On another question, it was commented that से बेहतर and से अच्छा were interchangeable.


Madhav_Malhotra

I'm a native speaker. से अच्छा sounds more unnatural. I would always use से बेहतर myself.


CarissaS103

Why not "Neha does not sing as well as grandmother"?


GoWiP

Maybe there's a different way of saying 'as ... as', but so far this seems like a better translation to me.


another-dave

There's a subtle difference though — maybe Neha does sing as well as grandmother, just not better than her


Gita-ji

< ≠ ≤ , > ≠ ≥


gkirk

"Neha does not sing as well as grandmother" was marked incorrect for me. I reported it, but love to know if it's actually an incorrect translation.


tizerzert

मेरे सिर में दर्द हो रही है


laks_me

अच्छा means good and well. Depending on the noun's gender it changes to अच्छा or अच्छी. But with verb it remains अच्छा.


JustusRobi3

Why not "Neha does not sing better than HER grandmother."?


CathyIsAwesome

There would have to be a possessive. Something like, "Neha APNE dadi sey acchi nahi gata hai." = Neha HER grandmother than better not sing does. = Neha does not sing better than HER grandmother.


ak93737

That is correct but it would be ...apnee dadi se..." Because dadi is a feminine word


Jennie293841

I wrote doesn't... why is that not correct? Same as "does not"


Surya-Rose

Did you report it?


Melikakln

Why cant we use behtar?


Drew769603

I put neha doesn't sing as good as grandmother.


maz1269

No, English grammar requires the adverb "well" instead of the adjective "good", though in colloquial speech people use "good" as an adverb all the time. As for the distinction between "better" and "as good as" ... these are different things. Just like "greater than" and "greater than or equal to" in math are not quite the same thing.


TamaraKovalova

I think must be:Neha does not sing better than a grandmother or:Neha does not sing better than the grandmother or:Neha does not sing better than her grandmother


EzhilVenda

"Neha does not sing well than grandmother" is not accepted


maz1269

this is incorrect english grammar


DHEESH101009.

Neha does not sing better than their granny Has been accepted Please fix the grammar


SabiraEK

where is better?


laks_me

अच्छा is better here. It depends upon the context of the sentence. You'll get used to it through consistent practice and exposure to the Hindi language.


FrauCeci

Why नहीं goes in that location in the sentence?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.