"We had understood one another."

Translation:Ci eravamo capiti.

April 3, 2013

19 Comments


Chris123456

Why isn't this "ci avevamo capiti" ??

April 3, 2013

Koolkaren

I suspect that here, as in French with 'avoir' and 'ĂȘtre', you always use 'essere' with reflexive verbs. That's my best guess. :)

June 5, 2013

fredrik.sk

It's reflexive, then essere should be used. Abbiamo capito is not, then the suffix doesn't adapt to plural, like it always does with essere.

February 24, 2018

Rydey

I agree - capire takes avere in itself, but when used as a reflexive verb it takes essere and the ending must agree with the object. So here the "i" on capiti is needed because "ci" is the object and it is plural.

September 13, 2013

criscarmi

Good explanation here on "Choosing The Auxiliary Verb in Italian". http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm Since "Understand" is an Intransitive verb, it takes Essere, not Avere.

July 6, 2013

Koolkaren

In English, 'understand' is not an intransitive verb (in other words, it can take a direct object, as in "I understand it"). I believe that this is also true in Italian. Therefore, I think it generally uses the auxilliary 'avere', as in "Ho capito". The reason it uses 'essere' here is because in this sentence it is reflexive. If I have misunderstood this, I hope someone more fluent in Italian than I will be kind enough to correct me. :)

July 6, 2013

criscarmi

You are absolutely correct, Understand is a transitive verb in both English and Italian. Your explanation seems correct, but I'm no expert. No sooner do I think I'm understanding the grammar I get confused again!

July 6, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks. Hopefully someone fluent can confirm for us. :)

July 6, 2013

IsolaCiao

Not fluent, but that's correct. The verb here is the reflexive verb "capirsi" which means "to understand each other", and all reflexive verbs take "essere".

December 12, 2017

dcounts

Grazie. I can work this out mentally but it's not in my system yet.

February 6, 2018

ItamarFink1

I'm not fluent, but my guess is that since the sentence is "we understand each other", the verb became reflexive (in the group of "we").

March 25, 2018

Moby-Dick

I wrote : "avevamo capito l'un l'altro" which is the EXACT tradution of "one another. So why its is wrong??

April 10, 2013

vfcampi

It's reflexive, so it takes the reflexive direct object pronoun for us: ci. Here's a good link: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm

April 19, 2013

Jae633849

I didn't try this, but I thought about it: would "Ci eravamo capiti l'un l'altro" work?

September 21, 2018

gabriele.g7

"Ci eravamo capiti a vicenda" why is wrong? "A vicenda" is the actual translation of "One another"

March 15, 2014

Jae633849

I would also like to know this!

September 21, 2018

AnthonyDiNome0

why capiti

March 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

When a verb takes "essere" as the helping verb in the past tense, the past participle (capito) has to agree with the subject (we) in gender and number. If it is a group of all females, the answer can be "ci eravamo capite", and if there is a male in the group, it's "ci eravamo capiti".

March 9, 2018

ellenkeyne

I was corrected to "Ci capimmo," a form I don't think I'd ever seen before....

February 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.