1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We had understood one anothe…

"We had understood one another."

Translation:Ci eravamo capiti.

April 3, 2013

36 Comments


Chris123456

Why isn't this "ci avevamo capiti" ??


Koolkaren

I suspect that here, as in French with 'avoir' and 'être', you always use 'essere' with reflexive verbs. That's my best guess. :)


fredrik.sk

It's reflexive, then essere should be used. Abbiamo capito is not, then the suffix doesn't adapt to plural, like it always does with essere.


Rydey

I agree - capire takes avere in itself, but when used as a reflexive verb it takes essere and the ending must agree with the object. So here the "i" on capiti is needed because "ci" is the object and it is plural.


IsolaCiao

When a verb takes "essere" as the helping verb in the past tense, the past participle (capito) has to agree with the subject (we) in gender and number. If it is a group of all females, the answer can be "ci eravamo capite", and if there is a male in the group, it's "ci eravamo capiti".


criscarmi

Good explanation here on "Choosing The Auxiliary Verb in Italian". http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-auxiliary.htm Since "Understand" is an Intransitive verb, it takes Essere, not Avere.


Koolkaren

In English, 'understand' is not an intransitive verb (in other words, it can take a direct object, as in "I understand it"). I believe that this is also true in Italian. Therefore, I think it generally uses the auxilliary 'avere', as in "Ho capito". The reason it uses 'essere' here is because in this sentence it is reflexive. If I have misunderstood this, I hope someone more fluent in Italian than I will be kind enough to correct me. :)


criscarmi

You are absolutely correct, Understand is a transitive verb in both English and Italian. Your explanation seems correct, but I'm no expert. No sooner do I think I'm understanding the grammar I get confused again!


Koolkaren

Thanks. Hopefully someone fluent can confirm for us. :)


IsolaCiao

Not fluent, but that's correct. The verb here is the reflexive verb "capirsi" which means "to understand each other", and all reflexive verbs take "essere".


dcounts

Grazie. I can work this out mentally but it's not in my system yet.


ItamarFink1

I'm not fluent, but my guess is that since the sentence is "we understand each other", the verb became reflexive (in the group of "we").


rjjacob

Understand is used as a transitive verb in the simple exercise "I understood" earlier in the unit. The inconsistency is amazing.


IsolaCiao

In Italian, you can use the verb "capire" transitively to express that you understand information. That information is the direct object of the verb. When it is two people that understand each other, the verb becomes reflexive (capirsi) and therefore intransitive. There is no direct object in the Italian sentence. It's not actually an inconsistency, it's just that Italian and English are two different languages.


ToddDowty

Thank you. I'm struggling big time with this set and your answer helps with a small step forward...


valyo8

But we have: "Hai capito?" or "Avete capito?", answer "Ho capito" or "Abbiamo capito". So apparently the rule goes to the reflexive: "understand each other"


Moby-Dick

I wrote : "avevamo capito l'un l'altro" which is the EXACT tradution of "one another. So why its is wrong??


vfcampi

It's reflexive, so it takes the reflexive direct object pronoun for us: ci. Here's a good link: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare116a.htm


Jae633849

I didn't try this, but I thought about it: would "Ci eravamo capiti l'un l'altro" work?


gabriele.g7

"Ci eravamo capiti a vicenda" why is wrong? "A vicenda" is the actual translation of "One another"


ForgetUmbrella

maybe the "ci" already encodes "one another", so "a vicenda" is redundant?


AdrianaChi660439

Yes, exactly. If you use "ci" you shouldn't repeat "a vicenda" or other expression with the same meaning.


Jae633849

I would also like to know this!


LyndaSteph2

Why can't it be two females? Capite


ellenkeyne

I was corrected to "Ci capimmo," a form I don't think I'd ever seen before....


theitalians73

Actually it is a reciprocal verb in this instance which is an offshoot of reflexive verbs and takes essere with the usual reflexive pronouns


John955060

So why do the dictionary hints indicate "avevamo" and "capitol"? Eravamo and capitol were not even listed as suggested translations!


IsolaCiao

The hints are automatically generated and aren’t for this specific question. You can report the hints in an error report to bring it to the contributors’ attention.


Gill328589

Noi ci eravamo capiti has been rejected for the same thing without noi. Don't understand why


ForgetUmbrella

it's redundant, and doubly so since the verb is reflexive - the subject is the same as the object, and this understanding is embedded in the conjugation of the verb, so an explicit subject pronoun is unnecessary.


emilietipt

in English it should be : we were understanding each other, then we wouldn't use avrevamo instead of eravamo


Robert0922

how do you know when to use Avevamo or Eravamo. The clue say avevamo but the correct word was eravamo


PATRICKPIZ1

when "you understand each other" or "they understand each other" it's reflexive (capirsi), and uses 'essere'. when "you understand something" it's transitive (capire) and uses 'avere'.


Ruckelhaxan

Reflexive verbs like this, i.e. capirsi, always take the auxilliary verb essere.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.