"His farm is nicer than mine"

Translation:Shamba lake ni zuri kuliko langu

November 23, 2018

3 Comments


Anjee99

What is the difference between "zaidi ya" and "kuliko"? They both seem to mean the same thing and are used interchangeably in the examples. Is there a difference, or should both be accepted here?

November 23, 2018

machieng

they're the same

November 24, 2018

Ernst557459

Yes. This sentence is actually literally in the lesson instructions and translated as Shamba lake ni zuri zaidi ya langu. Which in not accepted here. Reported 1 Jan 2019.

January 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.