"Raj went to America."

Translation:राज अमेरिका गया।

November 24, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matt889745

Shouldn't this be Raj ne America gaya


vinay92

No. The past tense forms are different for transitive (verbs that can take direct objects) and intransitive verbs (those that can't take direct objects).
You use ने and conjugate the verb with its object(s) in the simple past and perfect tenses only for transitive verbs.
जाना is intransitive. So, there is no ने, and the verb always conjugates with the subject.


DepakPatel

Is it the same as Raj has gone to America


ph.0bJFYH

Shouldnt it be राज अमेरिका गया है?


vinay92

Different tense.
राज अमेरिका गया - 'Raj went to America' - Simple past tense
राज अमेरिका गया है - 'Raj has gone to America' - Present perfect tense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.