"He is inside the house."

Translation:वह घर के अंदर है।

November 24, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maheshwara19

When to use "ke"?


OJFord

In this case it's marking the object, 'he' is inside of the house; 'the house' is in the oblique case.


alexpouliot

Shouldn't वह मकान के अंदर है be accepted?


OJFord

Yes, report it when that happens so it can get reviewed & accepted.


nath591093

Why is ke being used after house?


OJFord

It's a postposition like the preposition 'of' in English - which isn't necessary here, but you could say 'He is inside of the house'.


inbetweener

Why ke and not ka as ghar is singular?


LinguisticBoi

It does not matter that ghar is singular, ka/ke/ki agrees with the object being possessed.


OJFord

It's singular but in the oblique case, he is inside of the house.


Gili838461

Could I also say "Ghar ke ander vo he"?


OJFord

It's a change of emphasis, as in English, but generally yes. It makes it more about the house (now as subject) - 'inside the house, there he is' - as for how naturally it reads for this particular sentence I can't say (only learning myself).


Maheshwara19

I thought I should use "oos" ghar ke andhar hei, since there is a postposition. Can you give an example where "oos" should be used


OJFord

It would be here if it was 'inside his house ...(something)' but here it's only object 'the house' that is oblique, the subject 'he' is nominative.


Ellen147987

wouldn't oos be inside that house? if it was his house it would be aapne?


OJFord

Quite right on the first, that would be 'inside that house'.

To your second - not अपने, it would be उस ‍के घर के उंदर। Unless you meant for a full sentence 'he is inside his own house', in which case yes, but as well as वह - वह अपने घर के उंदर है।

(NB Note also the short 'a' in अपने, not 'aa' as in आप।)


parthibaba

Sounds like some horror/slasher movie!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.