1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:तुम कैसे हो?

November 24, 2018

5 Comments


Gu3azm05

Why we are using here kaise instead of kaisa? Thought Kaise is used for plural? Can you please clarify?


Zerenei

Kaise is used for both plural and respectful forms. So it's aap kaise hain, aap kaise ho, tum kaise ho, tu kaisa hai, in descending levels of formality. Kaise is also used for plural, as in ve kaise hain, making the singular vah kaisa hai. (As a side note, don't use tu to refer to anyone except your closest friends, it's rude otherwise)


abdowdavram

Tum is actually plural but is also polite singular So with tum have to use kaise


Rami298320

Why aap kaise ho is not accepted? आप कैसे हो?...


Jessica10406

I have here... आप कैसी है? Why कैसी isn't supposed to be कैसे with आप?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.