"You never sleep."

Translation:तुम कभी नहीं सोती हो।

November 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GilEl1

Why not: तुम कभी नहीं सोता हो। ?


Zerenei

For this sentence there are two forms, one for each gender: The one used here is तुम कभी नहीं सोती हो। (Said to a female,) and the other is तुम कभी नहीं सोते हो। (Said to a male.) When speaking to a male, you will always conjugate verbs with ते on the end, the only exception to this is if you are referring to them as तू , in which case it would be तू कभी नहीं सोता है। But you only say तू to people you are very very close with, otherwise it is seen as rude.


95josh

You answered my long time question... Thanks a lot!


emptyinside69420

Shouldn't Duolingo be teaching us to say "Aap" instead of "Tum"? It's more respectful to say "Aap".


OJFord

It accepts each of तू/तुम/आप forms in all the 'you' questions I've encountered. I use different ones each time to practice them all.


ManyaMehta11

I think they were saying about the kid


NikhilMeht522320

what is diffence of kabhi and kab


Meghan1991

कब means "when?"

कभी means "sometimes" or "ever"


soobee620

I said तुम कमी नहीं सोते हो and it marked me wrong, but according to Zerenei above, it should be correct, no?


_jesuisbrun_

There's a typo in your answer, it's कभी, not कमी. Maybe that's why it was flagged as wrong?


Thundercloud431

Then what she does all night??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.