"You never sleep."

Translation:तुम कभी नहीं सोती हो।

November 24, 2018

2 Comments


GilEl1

Why not: तुम कभी नहीं सोता हो। ?

November 24, 2018

Zerenei

For this sentence there are two forms, one for each gender: The one used here is तुम कभी नहीं सोती हो। (Said to a female,) and the other is तुम कभी नहीं सोते हो। (Said to a male.) When speaking to a male, you will always conjugate verbs with ते on the end, the only exception to this is if you are referring to them as तू , in which case it would be तू कभी नहीं सोता है। But you only say तू to people you are very very close with, otherwise it is seen as rude.

November 24, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.