1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Masinis itu tinggal di dekat…

"Masinis itu tinggal di dekat stasiun kereta."

Translation:That train engineer lives near the train station.

November 24, 2018

6 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Does masinis mean only train engineer? Or could it be also engineer?


JasperLoze

Pretty sure its comes from the dutch word "machinist", witch is used only used for train operater.


JasperLoze

Pretty sure it comes from the Dutch word "machinist", meaning train operator


Dafatrat

It can mean both.


UpzahwvW

Wouldn't /The engineer stays close to the train station./ also be an acceptable translation?


josephRodgers

Could you just use "dekat" without"di" beforehand? How would it change the meaning?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.