"Masinis itu tinggal di dekat stasiun kereta."

Translation:That train engineer lives near the train station.

November 24, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Stu97088

Or, in non-US English: "That train driver lives near the railway station."


Diponegoro57

... which is now accepted by DuoLingo.


mjzeekdaniels

Does masinis mean only train engineer? Or could it be also engineer?


JasperLoze

Pretty sure its comes from the dutch word "machinist", witch is used only used for train operater.


Ms.Fixer

I agree with @JasperLoze. I double-checked several dictionaries. All of them say "masinis" is "machinist". And "engineer" is "insinyur" as we learned in the previous lesson.

"Masinis" is an operator of any kind of locomotives and boats, according to KBBI. "Masinis" is not involved in the designing and manufacturing process.

"Insinyur" is pretty much the same as "engineer" in English -- it could mean engineers in machinery, agriculture, electrotechnics etc.

Translating "masinis" as "engineer" is very misleading...


JasperLoze

Pretty sure it comes from the Dutch word "machinist", meaning train operator


[deactivated user]

    It can mean both.


UpzahwvW

    Wouldn't /The engineer stays close to the train station./ also be an acceptable translation?


josephRodgers

    Could you just use "dekat" without"di" beforehand? How would it change the meaning?


Ms.Fixer

    I think "di" is preceded by the verb "tinggal", not followed by "dekat". "Tinggal di" means "to live in/stay at".

    Dia tinggal di dekat stasium. = He lives (in somewhere) near the station.

    Rumah dia dekat stasium. = His house is near the station. (i.e. no "di" in this sentence.)


Galgje

    Masinis derives of the old Dutch word machinist or one who operates a steamengine.


AndyBirtwistle

    We never use the phrase train engineer,it is a train driver


AndyBirtwistle

    You mean a train driver I think?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.