"I eat bread."

Translation:Ich esse Brot.

April 3, 2013

38 Comments


karan093

What is the difference between isse and esse? similarly isst and esst?

May 28, 2013

SbsThrMtl

"isse" is for third person and "esse" is for first person

June 16, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"isst" is for third person and for second person as well. "esst" is for second person plural. When you scroll over each word, you can see the definition hints and for verbs also a blue tab with a "c" on it which you can click on to see the conjugation of this verb in present tense. As you learn more, past and future tenses will be added.

Ich esse I eat

du isst You eat (singular)

er/sie/es isst He, she, it eats (the only one changing in English)

wir essen We eat

ihr esst You eat (plural)

sie/Sie essen They eat , you eat (capital 'S' for formal German you)

Here are some helpful sites: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm http://en.pons.com/translate?q=issel=deenin=delf=de

February 26, 2014

Mei-EnHsie

Very helpful

January 18, 2015

SunilBarma

Esse mean eat

May 20, 2015

Isa-Bull

Isst is when you are talking 'bout somebody else

December 15, 2014

RodrigoKrohling

Why is it Brot not brot?

April 14, 2015

Kelly-Rose

All nouns are capitalized in German, unlike the English language which only capitalizes proper nouns.

April 18, 2015

prateek.de

Thanks for this suggestion..that all nouns are capitalized in german.

January 21, 2015

IsaacAddis

Is German like English where "I" HAS to be said, or like in Italian or Spanish, in which it is generally left out (unless for emphasis)?

April 9, 2015

Chicwanda

"I" has to be said (at least I can't think of any sentence (except for some colloquial phrases) where you can leave it out)

July 12, 2015

zirrex

Ich has to be said, but you can omit it if you mention it in the first phrase and it is understood that the subject (ich) remains the same in next phrases. Like: "Ich trinke Wasser, esse Brot und liebe Frauen."

October 2, 2015

bmmartins

Can't i say "ich esse das Brot" ?

April 3, 2013

brasil2004

Yes! Ich esse Brot = I eat bread; Ich esse das Brot = I eat the bread

April 3, 2013

DzheykobGerman

How would you say the 'ot' in "Brot", is it like the 'ought' in "brought"? e.e

January 1, 2015

AnikinRemm

Kind of. Try saying "ought" but making you mouth into I tight "O" shape. It makes a deaper sound so instead of Br-ah-t its more like Br-oh-t. Hope that helps.

April 17, 2016

By_a_Lady

What about Ich esse ein Brot? Why is it wrong?

March 31, 2015

AtalinaDove

That would mean "I eat a bread" which doesn't make much sense.

January 24, 2016

Clos0

It "failed my spelling of "bread" in German simply because I had not took the time to capitalize the letter B..... "lol" subtly confused as of now.

April 13, 2015

BlatantlyDeleted

I wrote "Je esse brot" - for those who aren't aware, je is French for I or sometimes me. German is ich, not je.

July 8, 2016

rohanpgupta

How would you say 'I am eating bread'?

February 9, 2014

larifari1997

Ich esse Brot. "ich esse gerade Brot" means = I'm eating bread riggt now.

March 30, 2014

Woodchuck314

Must one always include the pronoun (ich)? Is it not sufficient to use the conjugated verb "esse" as it is the first person, singular, present, indicative, active? Or, is the verb form ambiguous so that the subject needs to be specifically expressed (i.e., the form might also be the third person form)? Please pardon my ignorance; I am new to both the language and this very nice website.

February 26, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I know in Spanish the pronouns are often not included, but German seems to prefer to have a subject, as in English. Don't forget that "isst" is the same for "du", "er", "sie" and "es" and "essen" is the same for "wir", "sie" and "Sie". See above for more information. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

February 26, 2014

larifari1997

You actually always say "ich; du ; er; wir; ihr; sie" because that's proper German. If you say "esse gerade brot" it's colloquial. But would make perfect sense. Maybe you want to leanr colloquial German. Then you could even say "ess grad brot". That's how we teens talk haha. But just use ich, etc. cause then you can't do anything wrong and you use proper German. Greets from the native ;)

March 30, 2014

CutterL

Why can't I do "Ich Isst Brot" and I have to do "Ich esse Brot" Please explain.

February 10, 2015

MissSpell

CutterL, allintolearning gave a good explanation above. Verbs conjugate differently depending on the subject.

For both of the following links look at the top left list of words (present indicative) and compare them:

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/essen.html

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/eat.html

In German there are 4 ways to say "to eat" in the regular present tense: esse, isst, essen, and esst. Each pronoun uses a specific variant. In English there are two ways to say "to eat" in the regular present tense: eat and eats. I eat, you eat, he eats, she eats, John eats, the animals eat, etc... In English, verbs have less variants between the different pronouns, so we don't always notice them. However the verb "to be" has 4 variants in the present indicative: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/be.html

April 2, 2015

Prashupammi

Pardon my ignorance but how do u differentiate between 'i eat' and 'i am eating'?

February 17, 2015

AtalinaDove

In German you can only tell the difference by context. They are said the same way.

January 24, 2016

JourdanBelanger

why do they capitalize Brot?

May 6, 2015

Chicwanda

Germans capitalize every noun

July 12, 2015

akash9920

i am confused with the singular and plural thing. First,second or third person. Is there any proper rule for this?

July 19, 2015

Petar555

Is it ok if I say: Ich esse das Brot, instead of Ich esse Brot? Is there any difference?

September 10, 2015

AtalinaDove

When you say "Ich esse das Brot" you are saying "I eat THE bread", which is using a definite article. "Ich esse Brot" is "I eat bread", so the difference is the same as the difference between those two sentences in English.

January 24, 2016

jpraner

I mean...doesn't the noun come before the verb? "Ich Brot essen"?

October 1, 2015

AtalinaDove

No.

January 24, 2016

YardenFish

why is it here? what is the connection between "i eat bread" and "places?

June 22, 2016

ZackNoble1

It would be really helpful if Duo Lingo explained the context of the words.

April 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.