1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Ich esse Brot.

April 3, 2013

47 Comments


karan093

What is the difference between isse and esse? similarly isst and esst?


SbsThrMtl

"isse" is for third person and "esse" is for first person


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"isst" is for third person and for second person as well. "esst" is for second person plural. When you scroll over each word, you can see the definition hints and for verbs also a blue tab with a "c" on it which you can click on to see the conjugation of this verb in present tense. As you learn more, past and future tenses will be added.

Ich esse I eat

du isst You eat (singular)

er/sie/es isst He, she, it eats (the only one changing in English)

wir essen We eat

ihr esst You eat (plural)

sie/Sie essen They eat , you eat (capital 'S' for formal German you)

Here are some helpful sites: http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm http://en.pons.com/translate?q=issel=deenin=delf=de


J56LJ

What about for other verbs? E.g: drinking: trinkst Or go, see, dance...? Is it same rule for 1st person sing, 2nd person or 3rd person etc...


Isa-Bull

Isst is when you are talking 'bout somebody else


RodrigoKrohling

Why is it Brot not brot?


Kelly-Rose

All nouns are capitalized in German, unlike the English language which only capitalizes proper nouns.


bmmartins

Can't i say "ich esse das Brot" ?


brasil2004

Yes! Ich esse Brot = I eat bread; Ich esse das Brot = I eat the bread


silvanathees

Actually, in English, we never say I eat the bread. So, the solution provided by the site is not valid. Sometimes I get confused whether I should trust their structures or not.


Pigankle

Q: What do you do when you're at a fancy restaurant with lousy service, and the waiter leaves you sitting at the table for hours with nothing but a bread basket and ice water.? A: I eat the bread. I drink the water.


infamousjeff

tut mir lied!!heffewisen ftw trinken //trunk! is german drunk? lol


gomashu

Actually that would be kind of unusual in the present tense. I would just say, "I'm eating the bread."


TaylorDwyer

Different languages have different sentence structures; not just different words.


DzheykobGerman

How would you say the 'ot' in "Brot", is it like the 'ought' in "brought"? e.e


AnikinRemm

Kind of. Try saying "ought" but making you mouth into I tight "O" shape. It makes a deaper sound so instead of Br-ah-t its more like Br-oh-t. Hope that helps.


prateek.de

Thanks for this suggestion..that all nouns are capitalized in german.


IsaacAddis

Is German like English where "I" HAS to be said, or like in Italian or Spanish, in which it is generally left out (unless for emphasis)?


Chicwanda

"I" has to be said (at least I can't think of any sentence (except for some colloquial phrases) where you can leave it out)


zirrex

Ich has to be said, but you can omit it if you mention it in the first phrase and it is understood that the subject (ich) remains the same in next phrases. Like: "Ich trinke Wasser, esse Brot und liebe Frauen."


By_a_Lady

What about Ich esse ein Brot? Why is it wrong?


AtalinaDove

That would mean "I eat a bread" which doesn't make much sense.


Clos0

It "failed my spelling of "bread" in German simply because I had not took the time to capitalize the letter B..... "lol" subtly confused as of now.


BlatantlyDeleted

I wrote "Je esse brot" - for those who aren't aware, je is French for I or sometimes me. German is ich, not je.


rohanpgupta

How would you say 'I am eating bread'?


larifari1997

Ich esse Brot. "ich esse gerade Brot" means = I'm eating bread riggt now.


aes127

I'd say "Ich esse gerade Brot" but somebody else should confirm this since I'm not a native speaker


Chicwanda

I think both are possible: "Ich esse gerade Brot" and "Ich esse Brot"


Woodchuck314

Must one always include the pronoun (ich)? Is it not sufficient to use the conjugated verb "esse" as it is the first person, singular, present, indicative, active? Or, is the verb form ambiguous so that the subject needs to be specifically expressed (i.e., the form might also be the third person form)? Please pardon my ignorance; I am new to both the language and this very nice website.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I know in Spanish the pronouns are often not included, but German seems to prefer to have a subject, as in English. Don't forget that "isst" is the same for "du", "er", "sie" and "es" and "essen" is the same for "wir", "sie" and "Sie". See above for more information. http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm


larifari1997

You actually always say "ich; du ; er; wir; ihr; sie" because that's proper German. If you say "esse gerade brot" it's colloquial. But would make perfect sense. Maybe you want to leanr colloquial German. Then you could even say "ess grad brot". That's how we teens talk haha. But just use ich, etc. cause then you can't do anything wrong and you use proper German. Greets from the native ;)


CutterL

Why can't I do "Ich Isst Brot" and I have to do "Ich esse Brot" Please explain.


MissSpell

CutterL, allintolearning gave a good explanation above. Verbs conjugate differently depending on the subject.

For both of the following links look at the top left list of words (present indicative) and compare them:

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/German/essen.html

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/eat.html

In German there are 4 ways to say "to eat" in the regular present tense: esse, isst, essen, and esst. Each pronoun uses a specific variant. In English there are two ways to say "to eat" in the regular present tense: eat and eats. I eat, you eat, he eats, she eats, John eats, the animals eat, etc... In English, verbs have less variants between the different pronouns, so we don't always notice them. However the verb "to be" has 4 variants in the present indicative: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/be.html


Prashupammi

Pardon my ignorance but how do u differentiate between 'i eat' and 'i am eating'?


AtalinaDove

In German you can only tell the difference by context. They are said the same way.


JourdanBelanger

why do they capitalize Brot?


Chicwanda

Germans capitalize every noun


akash9920

i am confused with the singular and plural thing. First,second or third person. Is there any proper rule for this?


Petar555

Is it ok if I say: Ich esse das Brot, instead of Ich esse Brot? Is there any difference?


AtalinaDove

When you say "Ich esse das Brot" you are saying "I eat THE bread", which is using a definite article. "Ich esse Brot" is "I eat bread", so the difference is the same as the difference between those two sentences in English.


jpraner

I mean...doesn't the noun come before the verb? "Ich Brot essen"?


YardenFish

why is it here? what is the connection between "i eat bread" and "places?


ZackNoble1

It would be really helpful if Duo Lingo explained the context of the words.


Elisabeth76335

All this learning of food makes me so hungry

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.