"Mi piacciono quei bicchieri verdi."

Translation:I like those green glasses.

April 3, 2013

20 Comments


deshabble

Why piacciono? I thought I was back in clitics

Edit: Is this a case, since the glasses are plural, then the verb is. "To like" is complicated :s

April 16, 2015

Seattle_USA

I'm trying to figure piacciono out too and why mi instead of io here.

January 5, 2016

pisciotta10

Literally, "Those green cups please me."

February 5, 2017

Wha_evaa

Everywhere else they accept 'cups/glasses' as translation for 'bicchieri'...now I used cups, and it's considered wrong...? Any sense?

July 23, 2017

CicelydAut

Okay, DL, make up your mind! In one question bicchieri means cups or glasses and in the next, only glasses and cups is marked wrong.

November 6, 2018

KarenBMoore

I thought piacciono = they like. I put "they like those green glasses". At 1st I thought is was "they like my green glasses" but I didn't know what to do with quei. Is this sentence flawed?

August 28, 2015

crazy4hazy

Is quei the same as quelli? Is quelli correct at all?

April 3, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Quelli is a little different compared to quei/quegli (which are constructed with the articles i and gli); it's used as a noun and it's more often "them" or "those ones" than those, e.g. "Mi piacciono quei bicchieri, quelli verdi" (I like those glasses, the green ones).

April 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ok. But what would be the singular then, if you see just the one green glass you like... quel? Thank you very much.

April 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Quel referred to "il bicchiere", while quello if used as a noun: "Mi piace quel bicchiere, quello verde". Quel verde would be "that green", while quello verde is "the green one".

April 4, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ok, thanks.

April 4, 2013

Hannah_McCoy

Is it just me, or does the sentence translate to "Me like those green cups?"

May 12, 2015

BlackSea

Hmm, I'm pretty sure there was another word for a cup, but DL said cups now...

March 13, 2016

NotJulie

I'm always confusing "quei" for "these" rather than "those". Any hints to help me out on this one? I insist on saying "these glasses" , and DL insists on saying "those glasses". : )

January 24, 2016

Germaron

I remember being taught earlier on in the tree that when using in this sentence, for example, it should be something like "A mi piacciono..." and not just "Mi piacciono." Did I get something wrong? why is this any different?

October 21, 2016

f.formica
Mod

As you're studying German, "mi piacciono" is the same as the German "mir gefallen sie", i.e. "mi" here is the dative form of the first person pronoun, or rather it was in Latin (mihi placent); in Italian, where the declension system has been dropped, you can always substitute the (clitic) oblique / indirect object form (based on dative) with the preposition "a" and the object form (based on accusative), so "mi" = "a me". More info about that in the clitics section, where this sentence could appear too.

October 21, 2016

Germaron

Great analogy, appreciate your help :)

October 21, 2016

CarolynHen1

Doesn't il bicchiere refer to a glass rather than a cup, which I have learned is la tazza

April 2, 2017

Pat590727

In an earlier exercise, 'cups' was given as an acceptable translation of bicchieri . Is this incorrect?

September 10, 2018

KristinNit3

Think of it as "Those green glasses please me."

April 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.