1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We do not eat expensive food…

"We do not eat expensive food."

Translation:हम महँगा खाना नहीं खाते।

November 24, 2018

5 Comments


2OHs5

When do we use है and other similar verbs?


vinay92
Mod

है (along with its other forms like हैं, हूं) is the present tense form of the verb 'to be' and is used to indicate that a sentence is in the present tense.

When you have a negative sentence (containing नहीं) the use of है is optional.

The only exception is when the sentence does not consist of any other verb (eg: हम बुरे नहीं हैं - 'we are not bad' should compulsorily have a हैं)


shrisan

sometimes you use nahin before the verb sometimes it is after. is there a rule?


Roger423959

I put nahin before mahanga - can this be accepted (it sounds ok to me) or is it unacceptable?


vinay92
Mod

It is not correct. The नहीं should be adjacent to a verb.
Either before the main verb which is the usual placement or right after it if you want to emphasise the negation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.