"Eu voi aduce haine curate."

Translation:I will bring clean clothes.

November 24, 2018

3 Comments


Gogg19

Why is 'I bring you clean clothes' wrong? Isn't it what it means?

November 24, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

Timing. I bring you is about now or near future, "voi aduce" says it will happen sometime, unspecified. Will bring or will be bringing should be ok.

November 24, 2018

ThomasJ852997

Just a small addendum (as I suspect that Gogg19 read voi as the pronoun "you"): "I bring you clean clothes" would be Eu vă aduc haine curate. You would have to use the pronoun in its dative form (in this case ), not in its nominative form (voi).

November 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.