1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are big."

"The elephants are big."

Translation:हाथी बड़े हैं ।

November 24, 2018

4 Comments


This_is_Roshan

Why isn't the plural form हाथीयाँ? And why isn't हाथी treated as a feminine noun, despite ending with "ी"?


vinay92
Mod

हाथी is a masculine noun. Whatever rules you might have read to predict noun-genders based on word endings are only rough guidelines and all of them have many exceptions. My suggestion is that any time you come across a new noun, learn it along with an adjective (like बड़ा कुत्ता, बड़ी बिल्ली). This helped me a lot while learning French.

The plural form '-iyan' is only for feminine nouns ending with -ī. Since हाथी is masculine, its plural form remains हाथी


SanKahmei

Can't we used 'bari here as well instead of 'bare'?


vinay92
Mod

No, because हाथी is a masculine noun.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.