1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girl"

"The girl"

Translation:La fille

April 3, 2013

50 Comments


fezha

I remember this because in Spanish, "La" is used to denote female. Think of "la" as in lassie (any of you ever played pokemon? remember dueling those lassies?)


Wondergrl3

if you need help,

La: Feminine "the" le: Masculine "the" "e" Is almost always added to feminine words.


casstang05

La = The, Une = A


Wondergrl3

La: The Une: A

La fille: the girl Une fille: A girl


AndreaExpo

Hi! I'd like to know what is the difference between "Fille" and "Femme"! Can someone help me? Thanks


Julia04077

Fille is girl and femme is woman


Cypress953449

Hey Julia do you play duolingo


Aquabluegamer

Hi....... I had the same broblem but I learned that fille is girl (child) and femme is women(adult)


Wondergrl3

Fille: Girl Femme: Woman

la femme: The woman la fille: the girl


noah55356

Fille = little girl Femme= woman


Rolle242

Its a little trickey because i keep forgeting how to spell fille


Cypress953449

No it's not fille is like this I know that because i was in french preschool and now I'm in french grade 3


DanijahDav

Oh man i forgot Le is for boy la for girls


DamlaKskin

le =the but la=??


tortuefille623

They both mean "the". "Le" is masculine and "la" is feminine.


ChanyeolPa5

I love learning other languages


ahmadmoham701016

What us difference between le and la?


Cypress953449

Le is for a boy and la is for a girl


ApoorvJain13

Is there any difference between "La" and "la"?


Grace131312

I put Femme instead


liz407941

Why not la femme?


RobertDer

Ugh I put la insted of La


kieyana3

une fille un garcon


Teresa620001

What I wrote is correct. La fille. Was marked wrong. Odd


Teresa620001

There's something wrong with the answer function. No matter what I put, its wrong


Shaunta887573

Why can't une work ??


Tsuki_17

Lesson learned. Garçon=Boy Fille=girl .... Oh well! ;)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.