"The girl"

Translation:La fille

April 3, 2013

93 Comments


EquizDe

La not le :(

April 8, 2013

fezha

I remember this because in Spanish, "La" is used to denote female. Think of "la" as in lassie (any of you ever played pokemon? remember dueling those lassies?)

June 23, 2013

mbeem3308

are u french

November 20, 2015

fezha

I'm responding this comment extremely late. Regardless, to fulfill every single person's curiosity here....I'm still alive & no, I'm not French (unfortunately). But hey, once I get fluent I'll pretend to be :)

March 23, 2017

MiguelCordeiro

Iznjnioosszzzzzzzzzznjjjns. N ssnnnkk. Xx k,

November 23, 2017

Cypress953449

No

January 1, 2019

Louna12016

yes im

November 24, 2015

Aquabluegamer

I have

May 31, 2015

_envi_

Are u an otakuu

May 1, 2016

fezha

I'm not. I'm pretty active socially and athletically...

March 23, 2017

gymqueen1

Who does not play pokemon its awesome but my sister got ran over by a car playing it so no one in my family has it now

July 25, 2016

CecileWoll

What does Pokemon have to do with anything that we now are discussing may I ask, sil vous plais

June 12, 2017

cheynneek

So hard!!!

April 21, 2015

Wondergrl3

if you need help,

La: Feminine "the" le: Masculine "the" "e" Is almost always added to feminine words.

March 7, 2016

Cypress953449

Not at all

January 1, 2019

ThyMay

Haha

November 1, 2014

sullik

La vs. Une?

May 2, 2013

casstang05

La = The, Une = A

May 13, 2013

Cypress953449

Correct

January 1, 2019

Wondergrl3

La: The Une: A

La fille: the girl Une fille: A girl

March 7, 2016

Cypress953449

Correct

January 1, 2019

AndreaExpo

Hi! I'd like to know what is the difference between "Fille" and "Femme"! Can someone help me? Thanks

April 18, 2015

Julia04077

Fille is girl and femme is woman

April 23, 2015

Cypress953449

Yes

January 1, 2019

Cypress953449

Hey Julia do you play duolingo

January 1, 2019

kayeley1

I thout fille. Is a. Boy. And femme. Is. A geil

February 20, 2016

Alli140933

Garcon is boy.

February 8, 2018

Cypress953449

No fille is a girl and garcon is boy and femme is woman and homme is man

January 1, 2019

Aquabluegamer

Hi....... I had the same broblem but I learned that fille is girl (child) and femme is women(adult)

May 31, 2015

kayeley1

I mean girl

February 20, 2016

Wondergrl3

Fille: Girl Femme: Woman

la femme: The woman la fille: the girl

March 7, 2016

noah55356

Fille = little girl Femme= woman

October 28, 2017

kayeley1

Wha fille is. Boy. Femme. Is. A. Gril

February 20, 2016

Cypress953449

No that's not true

January 1, 2019

Rolle242

Its a little trickey because i keep forgeting how to spell fille

April 3, 2013

sanjkoid

It's feeyay

October 15, 2014

Cypress953449

No it's not fille is like this I know that because i was in french preschool and now I'm in french grade 3

January 1, 2019

Cypress953449

Ya i get it

January 1, 2019

WilbertFer2

Me too haha funny

December 1, 2014

Cypress953449

Thanks

January 1, 2019

DanijahDav

Oh man i forgot Le is for boy la for girls

January 31, 2016

DamlaKskin

le =the but la=??

March 5, 2016

tortuefille623

They both mean "the". "Le" is masculine and "la" is feminine.

June 28, 2018

Cypress953449

La is for the

January 1, 2019

ChanyeolPa5

I love learning other languages

August 26, 2016

Cypress953449

Me too

January 1, 2019

w_kaye08

la femme?

December 8, 2016

ebertsinvil

la fille

January 26, 2017

hicham40123

ههههههه

March 17, 2017

sevda446058

khar

August 21, 2017

NgonYeng

Bonjour

October 19, 2017

Cypress953449

Comon ca'va

January 1, 2019

ahmadmoham701016

What us difference between le and la?

November 10, 2017

Cypress953449

Le is for a boy and la is for a girl

January 1, 2019

nitin552963

Hindi

November 20, 2017

ApoorvJain13

Is there any difference between "La" and "la"?

December 30, 2017

Cypress953449

No

January 1, 2019

Grace131312

I put Femme instead

January 4, 2018

liz407941

Why not la femme?

January 20, 2018

tortuefille623

Femme is woman

June 28, 2018

RobertDer

Ugh I put la insted of La

January 29, 2018

Cypress953449

There the Same

January 1, 2019

kieyana3

une fille un garcon

January 31, 2018

Teresa620001

What I wrote is correct. La fille. Was marked wrong. Odd

February 16, 2018

Teresa620001

There's something wrong with the answer function. No matter what I put, its wrong

February 16, 2018

Shaunta887573

Why can't une work ??

May 15, 2018

UnicornPerson17

Lesson learned. Garçon=Boy Fille=girl .... Oh well! ;)

June 19, 2018

Cypress953449
January 1, 2019

ShineK

Hello. I'm unable to get pronunciation of la and le correct. Any help?

November 23, 2014

Julia04077

Simply pronounce l sound

April 23, 2015

Bidhichanddal

le

January 19, 2016

BiancaLarocque29

i am pure french

January 29, 2016

Cypress953449

How long were you in french

January 1, 2019

kayeley1

Good. Fpr. You

February 20, 2016

JoarismarM

Its to hard for me

February 20, 2016

Cypress953449

You will get the hang of it

January 1, 2019

kayeley1

I. Dont. Know. Freanch. At. All

February 20, 2016

hary_potter0

Freanch?

May 26, 2017

Cypress953449

It's okay

January 1, 2019

itsover90

hi guys i just joined i am learning francaics

September 15, 2016

Cypress953449

That's not even how you spell it out

January 1, 2019

itsover90

what did u say

September 15, 2016

itsover90

lol i don't play pokemon or pokemon go

September 15, 2016

Cypress953449

Me neither i play buble witch 3

January 1, 2019

robertcrist0

what the heck 1 letter off any1 else feel that way

September 29, 2016

meatstick1411

boring

October 7, 2016

biblegirl123

vfhiojuogl;7777777777777777777777777777777777777

November 15, 2016

olivia3821

It does not matter how you spell it.

October 10, 2016

biblegirl123

la fille

November 20, 2016

biblegirl123

hi duolingo owl i love you

November 20, 2016

HaydenWelds

H l

December 7, 2016

lang21

Same here ive got the got the basic idea

April 15, 2013

BiancaLarocque29

im pure french so i know witch one is witch

February 1, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.