"This pond's water is cold."

Translation:इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।

November 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MKShukla

Can we use possessive case with non-living things like- 'pond', 'table', 'river' etc.?

Is it correct to say 'water of this pond' or 'this pond's water'?


Aakhil6

Why not की ?(since पानी seems to be feminine)


vinay92

पानी is masculine despite the ी ending.


Mark347251

What is the difference between ठंड and ठंडा?


vinay92

ठंड is a noun while ठंडा/ठंडी/ठंडे are adjectives.
Eg: पानी ठंडा था। उसमें तैर कर मुझे ठंड लगी। - The water was cold. I felt cold after swimming in it.


Becca175082

In your examples, cold is an adjective in both cases. Cold can be a noun as in, "My cat always sits in the sun. He hates the cold." In the original sentence, ठंडा is also an adjective. It describes a noun (the pond water). According to my Hindi-speaking husband, ठंडा is chilly, while ठंड is cold.


vinay92

Ya. That was probably a bad example on my part.
But ठंड is the noun corresponding to the adjective ठंडा. (Such noun forms can be used with the verb लगना in Hindi while English would expect adjectives. The sentence 'mujhe thand lagi' may be literally translated to something like 'To me, coldness is felt' though it means 'I felt cold').

Your sentence would be translated 'मेरी बिल्ली हमेशा धूप में बैठती है। उसे ठंड से नफ़रत है।'


ph.2w3MM0

यह सही होना चाहिए


Madhav_Malhotra

Why is it इस तालाब instead of यह तालाब ?


vinay92

इस is the oblique-case form of यह. The noun phrase 'इस तालाब' is the object of the postposition का in this sentence. So, the oblique case form has been used.


OneHundredOne

That इस sounds wierd

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.