1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This pond's water is cold."

"This pond's water is cold."

Translation:इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।

November 24, 2018

7 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not की ?(since पानी seems to be feminine)


vinay92
Mod

पानी is masculine despite the ी ending.


Mark347251

What is the difference between ठंड and ठंडा?


vinay92
Mod

ठंड is a noun while ठंडा/ठंडी/ठंडे are adjectives.
Eg: पानी ठंडा था। उसमें तैर कर मुझे ठंड लगी। - The water was cold. I felt cold after swimming in it.


Becca175082

In your examples, cold is an adjective in both cases. Cold can be a noun as in, "My cat always sits in the sun. He hates the cold." In the original sentence, ठंडा is also an adjective. It describes a noun (the pond water). According to my Hindi-speaking husband, ठंडा is chilly, while ठंड is cold.


vinay92
Mod

Ya. That was probably a bad example on my part.
But ठंड is the noun corresponding to the adjective ठंडा. (Such noun forms can be used with the verb लगना in Hindi while English would expect adjectives. The sentence 'mujhe thand lagi' may be literally translated to something like 'To me, coldness is felt' though it means 'I felt cold').

Your sentence would be translated 'मेरी बिल्ली हमेशा धूप में बैठती है। उसे ठंड से नफ़रत है।'


MKShukla

Can we use possessive case with non-living things like- 'pond', 'table', 'river' etc.?

Is it correct to say 'water of this pond' or 'this pond's water'?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.