"This pond's water is cold."

Translation:इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।

November 24, 2018

5 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not की ?(since पानी seems to be feminine)

November 24, 2018

vinay92

पानी is masculine despite the ी ending.

November 24, 2018

Blkrn

The ki applies to the talaab and talaab is masculine

December 25, 2018

Aakhil6

No, the postposition should agree with the gender of the object ie पानी not तालाब as तालाब is a subject.

December 25, 2018

vinay92

No. The postposition का always takes the gender of the word that follows it (i.e, the thing being possessed by the object of का)

So, it is तालाब का पानी (water of the pond - because पानी is masculine) but तालाब की मछली (fish of the pond - because मछली is feminine)

December 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.