1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे नदी में तैरते हैं।"

"वे नदी में तैरते हैं।"

Translation:They swim in the river.

November 24, 2018

6 Comments


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for remembering the Hindi word for river: It sounds rather like Spanish nadar 'to swim'.


PaulMcEvoy5

Why is "They are swimming in the river" incorrect? It seems like it's random whether that or "They swim in the river" is correct on these. Is there any actual difference?


vinay92
Mod

वे नदी में तैरते हैं = 'They swim in the river' - Simple present tense

वे नदी में तैर रहे हैं = 'They are swimming in the river' - Present continuous tense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.