"वे नदी में तैरते हैं।"

Translation:They swim in the river.

November 24, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustusRobi3

Mnemonic for remembering the Hindi word for river: It sounds rather like Spanish nadar 'to swim'.


PaulMcEvoy5

Why is "They are swimming in the river" incorrect? It seems like it's random whether that or "They swim in the river" is correct on these. Is there any actual difference?


vinay92

वे नदी में तैरते हैं = 'They swim in the river' - Simple present tense

वे नदी में तैर रहे हैं = 'They are swimming in the river' - Present continuous tense


ph.fcYaeN

You are right !!!


ph.fcYaeN

Hindi is very important language for multipurpose!!to learn any language'this application is very useful and great!!and we don't have to pay money also it was free


alihiggs

why are some of these verbs in cont. present and others aren't? I don't understand why they are translated as 'is standing' on some occasions and 'stands' on others


vinay92

Sentences in the present continuous tense (and also in the other continuous tenses) use the verb रहना.

The above sentence in the present continuous tense would be 'वे नदी में तैर रहे हैं' - 'They are swimming in the river'

The verb 'stand' works a little differently. There is no equivalent verb in Hindi. The word खड़ा is an adjective that denotes the state of standing.


Malatimanjari

I have translated the previous sentence without gerund (the dog sits on the table) and there was no hota in it. It was marked wrong. Now i have translated the same construction with gerund snd again it was marked wrong. There is a lot of inconsistency with that and alternative answers should be accepted.


vinay92

Was the sentence "कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठा है"? It means that the dog is currently in the state of sitting - something that would be denoted in English by the present continuous tense "The dog is sitting on the table" ('sit' is an action verb and not a stative verb in English). However, the Hindi sentence is in the present perfect tense and if you are going to translate it literally, it would be "The dog has sat on the table".

For a verb like बैठना which denotes a 'state' in Hindi, you use the present perfect to indicate that the noun is currently in the state. The present continuous (like कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठ रहा है) is used to indicate that the noun is in the process of getting to the state ('The dog is in the process of sitting down on the table'). Both in English and Hindi, the simple present tense (कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठता है - The dog sits on the table) function the same - they indicate some sort of habitual action.

With the exception of such verbs like बैठना, लेटना(to lie down) that denote a state in Hindi and the stative verbs in English (like 'hear', feel' etc) that are treated differently in Hindi, for the other verbs there is a one-to-one correspondence in the tenses. For instance, the present continuous in Hindi (marked by the auxiliary verb रहना like in 'वे नदी में तैर रहे हैं') corresponds to the present continuous in English (marked by the present participle -ing like in 'They are swimming in the river').


Malatimanjari

Yes, it was this sentence. Thank you very much for explaining. You say that कुत्ता मेज़ पर बैठता है denotes that simple present tense, "the dog sits on the table" but earlier you also say he is "in the state of sitting." It is still not clear not me why it was marked wrong when I translated it as simple present tense, "the dog sits on the table". Then should not both versions, gerund and simple tense, be correct?? Or am I missing something? But at least I understand that otherwise and generally the addition of रहना to the verb is translated as a gerund.


vinay92

'बैठता है' is the simple present (sits). 'बैठा है' is what denotes the state of sitting.

Also, just to be clear, the addition of रहना to a verb is translated as the present participle (verb+ing) which marks the present continuous tense. Eg: 'She is running' -वह दौड़ रही है।

The gerund is also verb+ing but it is used when the verb acts like a noun in a sentence. Eg: 'Running is important'. This is translated in Hindi as the infinitive form of the verb - दौड़ना ज़रूरी है।


Akash_Polyglot

Remember this in hindi simple present tense -they always ends with "त है , ती है , ते है

Example- he sits on table -वो मेज पर बैठता है । (vah mej par baithata hai )- you can clearly observe that - sentence ends with बैठता है (baithata hai)in last - ta hai ( त है)

AnotherExample - they always go to temple -वे हमेशा मंदिर जाते है ( vo hmesha mandir jate hai) here see jn last - जाते है (jate hai ) in short - ते है (te hai)

If you still get the problem - message me on insta my id is- akashallen


ChrisJarvi10

I've read all the comments, and thank you Vinay for your explanations. However there's still not an answer to the inconsistency here. In a number of earlier lessons, English sentences have been given in the present continuous and the 'correct' Hindi translation given has been simple present. In this lesson here seems to be a change in policy. Is it because it's more advanced or was there someone different working on this lesson? To be clear, the is an astonishing resource free to the user and I'm hugely grateful. This isn't a complaint, even if there is an error, I'm just checking my understanding.


Birundha4

They swims in the river is wrong answer


pradeepan90

Thanks a lot Vinay. That was completely understandable.


LathaRaj1

तैरते means swim, not float


ph.Xc1dGL

If there was रहे in the sentence you may use swimming


ph.7i7FvH

Hellow guys i am new student from yesterday my name is anushka who all othera are there reply


vilasinisuman

When to use simple present tense and present continuous while translating??


vinay92

The simple present tense form of the verb ends in ता/ती/ते and is accompanied by only one auxiliary verb होना (है/हूँ /हो/हैं). Eg: वे तैरते हैं (They swim).
The present continuous tense form of the verb is the infinitive form of the verb with the ना at the end removed and accompanied by two auxiliary verbs - होना and रहना. Eg: वे तैर रहे हैं (They are swimming).

But note that there are instances where a sentence that is in a particular tense in one language is translated with a different tense into another. For example, verbs like 'see' and 'hear' are stative verbs in English and are not used in the continuous tense. But they are regular action verbs in Hindi and can be used in continuous tenses.


DHANUSRI.K

They swim in the river is correct


ph.d9nx7O

This is very bad question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.