1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Männer und ihr seid…

"Wir sind Männer und ihr seid Frauen."

Translation:We are men and you are women.

November 24, 2018

63 Comments


Jade67152

Sind and seid both mean are. So is that difference that one in feminine or one is masculine?


mizinamo

No. The difference is in the subject -- wir sind "we are" and sie sind "they are" but ihr seid "you [plural] are".

So if the subject is ihr, you need seid.

If the subject is wir or sie (meaning "they"), you need sind.

Regardless of whether it's men, women, or objects.


JackWZWalters

Is this something a native German speaker would auto-correct in their head when talking to someone?


mizinamo

Something like ihr sind or wir seid?

Probably - a bit like how "you is" or "I are" would probably be understood.


KloeChicko

Yes i think it is my friend speaks German


Emalee_and_Gee

Dang you are lucky. You must get tips from them


TKjelden

This helped alot


Rachel481168

one is for you (pl) the other is for we are they


KurtLucas

It won't accept "y'all" in place of ihr in this case. I've been trying to use "y'all" where it can be applied- even though i wouldn't usually say it at all- so that I don't confuse myself by memorizing the wrong forms of You.

It's about the closest thing English has to a solution for the You/You/You conundrum. How silly!


ikwilvertalen

If an answer isn't accepted, but you believe it should be, you can report it in the lesson so the course creators can add it as an alternative translation.


VenturerWild

It is accepted now, in case you haven't found out!


adrimeria

I never thought of that .....English: You/Y'all/Yous


Logan149638

Seems that the question won't take "y'all" as an answer for "ihr" translated into English. "Y'all" is a pretty great solution for the "you" problem we have in our English language, and using it in everyday language like my corner of the U.S. does certainly clears up some confusion. P.S. did report it


Mostafa703883

The talkin part is terrible ...whats wrong with the mics ...im tellin the right phrase but it doesn't work at all


gabgarm

When do we use sind and when do we use seid?


mizinamo

Look at the subject:

  • wir sind (we are)
  • ihr seid (you [several people] are)
  • sie sind (they are)

So if the subject is ihr, use seid.

If it's wir or sie or a plural noun phrase, use sind.


inesalvarez

The correct verb does bit appear in the selection, more than once.


Ana516662

Why this is not correct?


mizinamo

this

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references such as "this" or "it" or "my answer" or "the correct answer" are not helpful. Please copy and paste your entire answer when you have a question about why it was not accepted.

Even better: make a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur), and include the URL to the image in your comment.


LuciBeachd

The box for me to write the German translation only had one line visible at a time. Checking my answer is very difficult. The boxes for English translations are big. What's up with that?


Puppyperso1

It said I got the wrong answer and gave me the correct one but both mine and the correct answer were the same. Anyone know why? Anyone know how to report problems?


mizinamo

It said I got the wrong answer and gave me the correct one but both mine and the correct answer were the same. Anyone know why?

It's because of how multiple similar translations are entered in the back-end system.

Try to ignore "another correct answer" that's the same as yours and just treat it as a confirmation of a job well done.


Prince691720

I think my answer should have been correct


mizinamo

I think my answer should have been correct

Do you? What was your entire answer?


Clay766957

Cant continue cause im getting the wrong answer but i know what im putting is right, any help?


mizinamo

any help?

Post your entire answer here if you have a question.

Even better, take a screenshot showing the question, your answer, and the error message, then upload it to a website somewhere, and paste the URL to the image here.


SodiePop32

Soooo I wasnt getting the first two words, its going straight to männer and making me get it wrong. Anyone else?


TiffanyWil93554

Im putting the right thing down but it says its wrong.


mizinamo

it says its wrong.

Then it's probably wrong.

Perhaps you wrote "man" instead of "men" or "woman" instead of "women". Perhps you wrote wie instead of wir (in German). Perhaps you didn't translate und. Lots of tiny mistakes that lots of people make and then report their sentence as "should be accepted", because they can't see the mistake in what they wrote (because they read what they wanted to write rather than what they actually wrote).

Upload a screenshot showing the question and your answer to a website and post the link here, please.


lolly800961

I just had a typo so it doesn't xount as wrong. Instead of men I wrote "mwn". And it counted as a wrong answer. (Please don't hate on me but these things really piss me off because i write the correct answer and they cound it as incorrect)


Tony961518

duolingo tries to detect any typos, and if they see one, they will let it slide. If it doesn't take it as the correct answer, then just say "oh well". They're trying to detect typos, but its impossible to find every single possible typo


Malcom818296

I wish when i get an answer wrong I could look at it to see what i did wrong.


Gina930410

Ther is only one are


Tommy641869

I got wrong answer when my answer was word for word correct


mizinamo

I got wrong answer when my answer was word for word correct

Check again whether you wrote "man" or "men", "woman" or "women" -- mixing those up is very common and can be hard to spot.


SamuelNels338060

I put women and it said I was wrong, even though I had the exact same thing the correct answer was.


_UwU_1

Ok, i wrote "We are men and you are woman" and it said i was incorrect even though i wrote it correctly. :'(


mizinamo

Ok, i wrote "We are men and you are woman" and it said i was incorrect

Indeed.

even though i wrote it correctly.

But you did not write it correctly.

Frauen is plural = women -- but you wrote "woman", singular.

Pay attention to the letter a / e in the last syllable of man/men, woman/women.


PatriciaCh653955

Ma fut in el de joc mancaias pula


el-Canguro

I made an error/mistake or typo ... and wrote " wir sind Männer und ihr seid Fraun" e.g." Fraun" instead of "Frauen". The correction I received was --- Pay attention to the accents. Wir sind Männer und ihr seid Fraün. Is " ü " an alternative to writing "ue " ? or just an anomally of DUO.


mizinamo

It's just an anomaly of Duo's.

For the benefit of those who cannot type ä ö ü, it also allows learners to type ae oe ue, e.g. das schoene Maedchen for das schöne Mädchen.

But as a result, Duo thinks that ae oe ue are always equivalent to ä ö ü even when those letters belong to separate syllables in German, and thinks that neue (new, with ending -e) can be spelled neü or Frauen can be spelled Fraün. Those spellings with ü are simply wrong.


el-Canguro

Thank you very much Herr(?) Mizinamo...... as always your replies and explanations are very helpful. I sometimes wonder if some users ever read the lessons before "diving in" and are then unable to understand, nor do they seem to realize that the verb "to Be" is irregular,,, in most lnguages.. Unfortunately, I am still very GREEN in German and could not answer you in your Language.


mizinamo

I sometimes wonder if some users ever read the lessons before "diving in"

I believe that many, many users are not even aware that the tips and notes exist. They're not even available on all platforms that Duo supplies, and on those where they are available, they're not always obvious.


Hemant112141

In word Frau, do we have 'r' sound or it is silent?


Mukul416694

Du and ihr both mean you and also bist, seid and sind all mean are. Then what is the difference between them?


mizinamo

Du and ihr both mean you and also bist, seid and sind all mean are.

You seem to think that German is a kind of code for English, and that you can translate everything 1:1. That an English word with ten meanings translates into one German word which has exactly those ten meanings.

"mean" is not a very useful verb here, at least if you think it means "has exactly the same set of meanings as".

English uses "you" for both one person and for several people. German uses du for one person but ihr for several people. Thus du translate into "you" but saying that du "means" "you" can be misleading.

Similarly, English uses "are" for "we", "you" (singular and plural), and "they" -- but not for "I" or for "he, she, it". German does not use two separate verb forms for two kinds of subject and then one verb form for all four others -- instead, there are five separate verb forms (only two of them share the same verb form).

  • ich bin
  • du bist
  • er/sie/es ist
  • wir sind
  • ihr seid
  • sie sind.

Stop thinking in terms of English, or of "sind means "are"".


Vanja146249

I do this corect and they say that it is wrong? What is wrong with this aplication?


mizinamo

they say that it is wrong?

Then you probably made a mistake.

Check your spelling of "man" / "men" and of "woman" / "women" -- a common mistake is to type the singular instead of the plural or vice versa.

What was your entire answer?

Do you have a screenshot showing your answer being rejected? Please upload it to a website such as imgur and then tell us the URL to the image.


Tifrs

Why is there umlauts on the a in manner for this one? Normally , it was just Manner now it's Männer? Is it cause its plural?


mizinamo

Manner is not a German word.

The singular is Mann, the plural is Männer.


Squishypaint

Whats the difference with 'du' and 'ihr', both are for 'you' right?


mizinamo

du is for talking to one person.

ihr is for talking to several people.

Like the difference between "I" and "we" -- singular versus plural.


marziye11862

the audio is missing what should i do??


Aleksije4

I do the same combination of words and he tell me the i am wrong ?


mizinamo

he tell me the i am wrong

Then you were probably wrong.

Check carefully whether you wrote "woman" or "women"; "men" or "man".


Dinko555319

Why do you take as a mistake examples as leaving out a . ?


mizinamo

Why do you take as a mistake examples as leaving out a . ?

Duolingo doesn't do that. It ignores "."

If your answer was not accepted, you probably made some other mistake.

If you have a screenshot of your rejected answer, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


KendraVanc1

Why can't I say "you are a woman"?


mizinamo

Why can't I say "you are a woman"?

Because Frauen is plural (= women) and not singular (= a woman).

And also because ihr is used for speaking to several people at once, and you cannot tell three people that they are, all together, "a woman". Instead, you would tell them that they are "women".

du bist eine Frau = you are a woman (one person)

ihr seid Frauen = you are women (several people)

du/ihr is like "I/we" - singular versus plural.


Emalee_and_Gee

I think I got part of it confused: sind and seid

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started