1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A ellos los quisieron mis pa…

"A ellos los quisieron mis padres más que a nosotros."

Translation:My parents loved them more than us.

April 3, 2013

38 Comments


matthewfred

Is this kind of sentence structure common in spanish? It seems really obfuscated. Am I interpreting it incorrectly?

object - object pronoun - verb - subject? Also what additional information is gained from a ellos? Doesn't los containt the exact same information and therefore doesn't clarify anything?


RAMOSRAUL

it's quite odd. Normal order would be: Mis padres les quisieron más a ellos que a nosotros.


olimo

Is it "les" rather than "los" or just a typo?


RAMOSRAUL

Well, it seems as if "a ellos" is the direct object, thus "los" should be used. A bit of leismo here and there :)

Well spotted. I will not edit but leave this thread for future reference.


ajabrams

Bravo for admitting the mistake of leismo! Lingot for you!


RAMOSRAUL

Thanks for that :)

I believe many students would agree that, it is not always easy

I must say that Olimo was very kind offering the easy way out thoug...

Anyway, Loismo, leismo and laismo are incorrect. Many natives will argue " it is said like that where I am from" ... that might be true, but nevertheless incorrect according grammar rules. It is not a dialect or such, just incorrect


DennisKayK

Now THAT is easier to understand! HUGE difference!


Talca

Matthewfred: Anyone who uses the word obfuscated deserves an answer. But I am confused too because I am only 98% sure the "a ellos" refers to the parents. The sentence structure in Spanish is very different from English. You don't see it so much in isolated Duolingo sentences, but when you start looking at Spanish magazines or translate, your head will spin. In addition, they write in a style that an English language native would call a very long run-on sentence-a series of clauses are sort of strung together to relate a thought.


rjw78741
  1. My understanding is that word order in Spanish is more flexible than in English, and this kind of order is not uncommon. And putting the object before the verb makes me want to pull my hair out (what little I have left)!
  2. I agree that the "a ellos" could be optional if "them" is obvious from the context. But "los" could also mean "Ustedes", so "a ellos" clarifies that it's "them".

Florakookypants

I totally got this one the wrong way round "they loved my parents more than us". Not sure I quite get this structure yet !!


-_Matthew-_

I think the "a" before "ellos" makes it an object.


TykaBooker

I did the same thing. I still can't quite wrap my head around this one. I guess I'll just keep chugging along and eventually the light will come on.


kits13

In another question, duolingo DOES give the answer as "They loved my parents more than us". Confusing.


vibratone

I am sure that on a previous example of this phrase, your translation was the correct one, yet now it's backwards.


aculady

Every time I see this statement I get it wrong! I always translate it as "they loved my parents more than us". It seems like a very odd sentence structure.


TykaBooker

I did the same thing


rmcgwn

Just thinking. We know that one reason a ellos is used is that when a pronoun is preceded by an 'a' it tells us that it isn't the subject. (I do run-ons as well). So if we dropped 'a ellos' then the next possible subject would come from quisieron because we know 'los' is an object pronoun. As someone else said the sentence structure is strange but to make it work despite the fact we could figure it out I think 'a ellos' is added not to clarify who but to clarify that quiesieron is not the subject.


BLPK

Is there possibly some implicit confusion in the Spanish sentence of the construct "a X les gustaron... mis padres..." where the object is the subject of the "liking" action. Or is this construction correct in Spanish as used with quisieron?


BLPK

How would you say: " they liked my parents more than they liked us?" using similar construction?


RAMOSRAUL

A mis padres los quisieron más que a nosotros


rmcgwn

I liked the challenge of translating this sentence. We've have seen the phrase identifying the object pronoun at the beginning, mid sentence and at the end. We need the phrase to identify 'los'. I think the structure was done for emphasis purposes i.e. to place less focus on the parents and more on them. Just a guess.


MikaLaari1

I too think that the word order emphasizes "them". In English the same effect might be achieved with "It's them that my parents loved more than us". Although this seems to imply that, apart them, the parents loved someone else more than us, unlike the Spanish phrase if I'm correct.


appfoto

Do people ACTUALLY speak like this? That is my problem with having to translate such sentences. If it's there just to throw us off then I really don't see the point.


gynowino

The verb here should be "querían" instead of "quisieron"


Adriano732737

"querían" they used to love "quisieron" they loved


Adriano732737

Why oh why do i always translate "querer" as "to want" and never as "to love"? I can manage "quisiera" etc. as "would like" though. Now since "to love" is "amar" and Mis padres los amaron más que a nosotros. why does DL inflict such obfuscation (with querer) on us?


JoelAmos2

They were loved by my parents more than us.

Seems like Duo wants to isolate the focus on Quiseron while avoiding the modification of any other verbs like fueron (they were).

My parents loved them more than us.

The skill im learning is past-tense.


valle2

i wrote quicieron with 'c' and duolingo didn't mention it oO It just complained about a missing accent (más).


johnperry3

Why not wanted instead of loved


Angry_Mongoose

Is, My parents loved on them more than us, acceptable? I have heard it used at times when someone is hurting emotionally. Is it OK to say?


YousefAbdo5

What's the difference between "ellos" and "a ellos"?


aguacate21

it's the personal "a"


ChrisDavie19

Im getting more confused than ever. I thought it was they loved my parents more than us. Ive no idea what an object pronoun is. Duolingo is the only teaching I use. It would help if they would provide us with a few more sentences one after another so we can see the mistranslations we are making. By the time I see this again I will have forgotten it


GarethViejoLento

I have started to copy difficult sentences and words to a text file for me to read later and revise. I should have done this a long time ago :-(


adrianauna

i dont know why it is not 'they loved my parents more than us'.....


michaelheuton0

what is wrong with "my parents love them more than they love us"?


TykaBooker

It needs to be past tense. "Loved" not "love".


ConnieL10

Why is "My parents cared more for them then for us" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.