"A ellos los quisieron mis padres más que a nosotros."

Translation:My parents loved them more than us.

5 years ago

34 Comments


matthewfred

Is this kind of sentence structure common in spanish? It seems really obfuscated. Am I interpreting it incorrectly?

object - object pronoun - verb - subject? Also what additional information is gained from a ellos? Doesn't los containt the exact same information and therefore doesn't clarify anything?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

it's quite odd. Normal order would be: Mis padres les quisieron más a ellos que a nosotros.

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

Is it "les" rather than "los" or just a typo?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Well, it seems as if "a ellos" is the direct object, thus "los" should be used. A bit of leismo here and there :)

Well spotted. I will not edit but leave this thread for future reference.

5 years ago

ajabrams

Bravo for admitting the mistake of leismo! Lingot for you!

4 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Thanks for that :)

I believe many students would agree that, it is not always easy

I must say that Olimo was very kind offering the easy way out thoug...

Anyway, Loismo, leismo and laismo are incorrect. Many natives will argue " it is said like that where I am from" ... that might be true, but nevertheless incorrect according grammar rules. It is not a dialect or such, just incorrect

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Matthewfred: Anyone who uses the word obfuscated deserves an answer. But I am confused too because I am only 98% sure the "a ellos" refers to the parents. The sentence structure in Spanish is very different from English. You don't see it so much in isolated Duolingo sentences, but when you start looking at Spanish magazines or translate, your head will spin. In addition, they write in a style that an English language native would call a very long run-on sentence-a series of clauses are sort of strung together to relate a thought.

5 years ago

anomalousjack

Of course, Spanish syntax is more flexible than English, but still there's nothing 'normal' or 'common' about this sentence. It's simply an over complicated grammar puzzle designed to stimulate discussion. In fact, perhaps only the contributor who wrote it knows exactly what they are trying to achieve by including it here. All this does is confuse a learner more than necessary and sow seeds of doubt in their mind about their abilities.

If you take the English, and apply what you already know about Spanish syntax to translate it yourself more simply, you'll get a good idea what is more 'common'. Then move on and forget about this.

5 months ago

rjw78741
  1. My understanding is that word order in Spanish is more flexible than in English, and this kind of order is not uncommon. And putting the object before the verb makes me want to pull my hair out (what little I have left)!
  2. I agree that the "a ellos" could be optional if "them" is obvious from the context. But "los" could also mean "Ustedes", so "a ellos" clarifies that it's "them".
5 years ago

Florakookypants

I totally got this one the wrong way round "they loved my parents more than us". Not sure I quite get this structure yet !!

4 years ago

mattnag
mattnag

I think the "a" before "ellos" makes it an object.

4 years ago

kits13
kits13

In another question, duolingo DOES give the answer as "They loved my parents more than us". Confusing.

4 years ago

vibratone
vibratone

I am sure that on a previous example of this phrase, your translation was the correct one, yet now it's backwards.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Just thinking. We know that one reason a ellos is used is that when a pronoun is preceded by an 'a' it tells us that it isn't the subject. (I do run-ons as well). So if we dropped 'a ellos' then the next possible subject would come from quisieron because we know 'los' is an object pronoun. As someone else said the sentence structure is strange but to make it work despite the fact we could figure it out I think 'a ellos' is added not to clarify who but to clarify that quiesieron is not the subject.

5 years ago

BLPK
BLPK

Is there possibly some implicit confusion in the Spanish sentence of the construct "a X les gustaron... mis padres..." where the object is the subject of the "liking" action. Or is this construction correct in Spanish as used with quisieron?

5 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

Do people ACTUALLY speak like this? That is my problem with having to translate such sentences. If it's there just to throw us off then I really don't see the point.

4 years ago

Adriano732737

Why oh why do i always translate "querer" as "to want" and never as "to love"? I can manage "quisiera" etc. as "would like" though. Now since "to love" is "amar" and Mis padres los amaron más que a nosotros. why does DL inflict such obfuscation (with querer) on us?

4 months ago

BLPK
BLPK

How would you say: " they liked my parents more than they liked us?" using similar construction?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

A mis padres los quisieron más que a nosotros

5 years ago

johnperry3

Why not wanted instead of loved

4 years ago

YousefAbdo5

What's the difference between "ellos" and "a ellos"?

4 months ago

rmcgwn

I liked the challenge of translating this sentence. We've have seen the phrase identifying the object pronoun at the beginning, mid sentence and at the end. We need the phrase to identify 'los'. I think the structure was done for emphasis purposes i.e. to place less focus on the parents and more on them. Just a guess.

5 years ago

MikaLaari1
MikaLaari1

I too think that the word order emphasizes "them". In English the same effect might be achieved with "It's them that my parents loved more than us". Although this seems to imply that, apart them, the parents loved someone else more than us, unlike the Spanish phrase if I'm correct.

4 years ago

valle2
valle2

i wrote quicieron with 'c' and duolingo didn't mention it oO It just complained about a missing accent (más).

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

Oh my giddy aunt!! Some of this sentence construction is just so confusing!!!

4 years ago

gynowino
gynowino

The verb here should be "querían" instead of "quisieron"

2 years ago

Adriano732737

"querían" they used to love "quisieron" they loved

4 months ago

MaryEllen246097
MaryEllen246097Plus

"Of them my parents liked more that my parents like us." How am I ever going to learn sentence structures like this?????

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

Is, My parents loved on them more than us, acceptable? I have heard it used at times when someone is hurting emotionally. Is it OK to say?

9 months ago

Gregory146754

??

4 months ago

ChrisDavie19

Im getting more confused than ever. I thought it was they loved my parents more than us. Ive no idea what an object pronoun is. Duolingo is the only teaching I use. It would help if they would provide us with a few more sentences one after another so we can see the mistranslations we are making. By the time I see this again I will have forgotten it

3 months ago

GarethViejoLento

I have started to copy difficult sentences and words to a text file for me to read later and revise. I should have done this a long time ago :-(

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

They were loved by my parents more than us.

Seems like Duo wants to isolate the focus on Quiseron while avoiding the modification of any other verbs like fueron (they were).

My parents loved them more than us.

The skill im learning is past-tense.

1 month ago

aculady
aculady

Every time I see this statement I get it wrong! I always translate it as "they loved my parents more than us". It seems like a very odd sentence structure.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.