1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter does not have hair on …

"Peter does not have hair on his head."

Translation:पीटर के सिर पर बाल नहीं है।

November 24, 2018

21 Comments


rueThom

Would पीटर अपने सिर पर बाल नहीं है। be acceptable? Since it says "on his head"?


vinay92
Mod

No. The pronoun is unnecessary in this case because the literal translation of the Hindi sentence is 'There is no hair on Peter's head'.


Guenter212784

In other lessons, bâl is treated as a plural (like German "Haare" or Italian "capelli" etc.), but here not (because of the singular hai). In German, such a collective use of "Haar" is equally possible but less common in everyday speech. How about Hindi?


LangPhile

That is just a fact they overlooked. In Hindi "Hair" is almost always plural in sense: Your hair is red/he does not have hair.

That is the reason many Hindi speakers would reverse translate the sentence to "I have hairs on my head." And when they mean a single strand of hair, they would more likely say: I found a hair here. Because we think of them as a countable noun.


LangPhile

In this particular case, I would prefer saying: उसके सिर पर एक भी बाल नहीं है

meaning: He doesn't have a single hair on his head.


ramnarayanan13

Can में be used instead of पर??


Feibio00

में means in, पर on


OJFord

Since (given the English, and asked to provide Hindi) Peter is the subject, should the answer not be 'पीटर अपने सिर पर बाल नहीं है'? Asked to do the reverse, translating from the given Hindi solution, I would have written 'There is no hair on Peter's head'.


vinay92
Mod

There is no way to literally translate the sentence 'Peter does not have hair on his head' into Hindi because Hindi does not have the verb 'to have'.
So, the sentence पीटर के सिर पर बाल नहीं है। literally meaning 'There is no hair on Peter's head' is used to communicate that.

Your sentence पीटर अपने सिर पर बाल नहीं है is grammatically incorrect because the verb is still conjugating with बाल while पीटर is left hanging.

You can say something like पीटर अपने सिर पर बाल नहीं रखता (Peter does not keep hair on his head) but the Hindi sentence, while grammatically sound, sounds just as awkward as its English counterpart. (This is the preferred form in some Hindi dialects, however. See WickeyMuis' comment below).


OJFord

Oh that's interesting, and of course makes sense. Many thanks!


aliriz

Baal is plural in Urdu and we call hair ser and not sir ( in punjabi they call it sir). I wonder if it's a mistake or that's how it's in Hindi


aliriz

I meant we call head ....


WickeyMuis

Question! The reverse translation of this would be "there is no hair on Peter's head". Is there a more accurate way to include "to have"? Maybe like पिटर अमना सिर पर बाल नही रखें हैं ?


vinay92
Mod

Not in standard Hindi. However, some Hindi dialects do something like that.


Rishbam1

Why isnt पास used


AnnaliseSc16

I think because the translation is more like, "On Peter's head is no hair"


shukal_punit

DON'T BULLY PETER


insysion

Why is the trailing है needed? In other negations it can be omitted.


vinay92
Mod

है can only be omitted from negative sentences when there is another verb in the sentence apart from है. In this example, है is the only verb and cannot be dropped.


R1M4N

Why it's के, instead of का?


rueThom

'on Peter's head' has the postposition पर at the end for the English preposition 'on'. The use of the postposition puts the preceeding word in oblique case. The fact that the word सिर is oblique is not actually visible, because with consonant endings in male singular nouns, direct and oblique case are the same. If you use the genitive postposition का / के / की (= English 's), it agrees with the form of the object that is possessed, i.e. 'head' in this sentence . Since सिर is masculin singular oblique, you need to use के as the respective form. Hope this helps.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.