1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter and Neha have to work …

"Peter and Neha have to work together."

Translation:पीटर और नेहा को साथ में काम करना है ।

November 25, 2018

17 Comments


B96lXSTM

What exactly is the purpose of में in this sentence? I would have skipped it, I don’t see why it’s useful


vinay92
Mod

साथ probably started out as a noun meaning 'togetherness'. So, you need the में to make it into an adverb.
In colloquial speech, साथ can be used by itself as an adverb though.

You also have साथ-साथ which, when used as an adverb also means together/side-by-side.
(When used as a postposition though के साथ-साथ means 'in addition to' )


chris.beaton3

Thank you! That is a very helpful explanation. :)


Tina238697

Thanks for your really helpful explanations. I have a personal question. How is it possibel to make 4000 xp a day???? Can you give me a hint? Thanks


vinay92
Mod

Personally, it involves devoting hours on end to Duo due to having not much else to do courtesy quarantine.


Tina238697

Thanks for your answer. I think,it would need more than 24 hours for me


AlejandroD397766

I would suggest that most of it is reviewing old (and relatively easy) lessons.


chris.beaton3

I second this question


Prya_hindi

I forgot "mein" after sath and was marked right


TonDieu

This sentence in general use translates to, Peter and Neha want to work together.


GSSK17

How come the को is not after the साथ, and the what does the में translate as in this sentence?


vinay92
Mod

This sentence uses the idiomatic structure '[Noun] को [Verb infinitive] है।' which translates to '[Noun] wants to [verb]' or '[Noun] has to [verb]'.

'साथ में' functions like 'in togetherness'.


tizerzert

Wondering the same !


tizerzert

Please! someone explain!


DoristerHennepe

Why not करने? Sould it not be plural?


vinay92
Mod

Because of the way the sentence is structured, the verb is not really conjugating with 'पीटर और नेहा'. The literal translation of the Hindi sentence is something like 'To Peter and Neha, working together (is needed/wanted)'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.