1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu sedang apa?"

"Kamu sedang apa?"

Translation:What are you doing?

November 25, 2018

14 Comments


SashaAnder

Yeah, i think of sedang as currently. Its a time marker for the present


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

where is the word for doing in this sentence?


agusdallalba

Can this be translated as 'Where are you right now?'


ZoeVincent5

No,
kamu = you . sedang = are currently. Apa = what. Not dimana tapi apa


Aleksandro_RU

And where is"doing"?


IamJacksSpleen

I wondered that too, but after a few more exercises it becomes clear that sedang refers to a current activity.


enigmajf

The best literal translation for "What are you doing" is "apa yang (what that) kamu(you) sedang lakukan(currently do)?" the translation duo gives here is more colloquial.


JaimeHill4

My thoughts too...


Jan320480

Lakukan should be in this sentence - otherwise it is just 'what are you?'


Pak_John

Although technically it isnt correct, native speakers will say it this way 99% of the time, just as a native english speaker might say "what you doing" instead of "what ARE you doing"

I'd guess its one of the top 5 most common phrases in bahasa along with lagi apa and apa kabar

Thats why its in here - because you still need to understand it for when a native speaker inevitably says it to you!


Lescol123

agree & thats why I reported it in May 2020


Cor665827

My girlfriend always say kamu lagi ap


Snoezi

Is 'apa(kah) kamu sedang? ' possible?


enigmajf

that's not possible. your sentence sounds like saying "are you medium/average/mediocre" sedang acts as an adjective.

The best transliteration for "What are you doing" is "apa yang(what that), kamu(you), sedang lakukan (currently do?)".

the best transliteration for "kamu sedang apa?" is " you in the process of what?" this translation that duo gives is more colloquial.

*Edited

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.