1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya berharap kamu tidak beg…

"Saya berharap kamu tidak begitu."

Translation:I hope you are not like that.

November 25, 2018

12 Comments


donny309620

In this context, "begitu" means "like that" so "tidak begitu" means "not like that"


brett949997

Should be seperti itu


Aleksandro_RU

Why not "like this"?


agusdallalba

I'm not sure if 'tidak' here is negating the adverb 'begitu' (tidak begitu = unlike that) or the implicit copulative (tidak = are not).


sapere__aude

Can you say "begini"?


sapere__aude

Also, how do I say "Can you say ...?" in Indonesian? What is the most natural way to say it? I need some basic classroom language. Thanks!


MartinBahasa

Can I say "begini"? - Bisakah saya bilang "begini"

Can I also say "begini" - Bisakah saya juga memakai "begini"?

Can I use "begini" - Bisakah saya memakai "begini"?

What does it mean "begini" - Apa artinya "begini"?


Arkonide

What would be the Indonesian for: I hope you don't like that?


ahbinaz

i'm no expert, but "saya berharap kamu tidak suka itu"


_Kuma_

Saya berharap kamu tidak menjadi begitu.


MartinBahasa

nope

that means "I hope you dont become like that"

I guess ahbinaz was right


phil727975

The word "that" is not on display. The last remaining word is "cold".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.