"Saya berharap kamu tidak begitu."

Translation:I hope you are not like that.

November 25, 2018

9 Comments


donny309620

In this context, "begitu" means "like that" so "tidak begitu" means "not like that"

November 28, 2018

agusdallalba

I'm not sure if 'tidak' here is negating the adverb 'begitu' (tidak begitu = unlike that) or the implicit copulative (tidak = are not).

November 25, 2018

sapere__aude

Can you say "begini"?

January 23, 2019

sapere__aude

Also, how do I say "Can you say ...?" in Indonesian? What is the most natural way to say it? I need some basic classroom language. Thanks!

January 23, 2019

Arkonide

What would be the Indonesian for: I hope you don't like that?

February 6, 2019

ahbinaz

i'm no expert, but "saya berharap kamu tidak suka itu"

March 23, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Why not "like this"?

May 19, 2019

kuyaC

"Begitu" is often shortened to "gitu", am I right? In betawi melayu?

July 6, 2019

brett949997

Should be seperti itu

July 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.