"I go out of the house."

Translation:Saya keluar dari rumah.

November 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justmagicalgirl

Repeat with me, I should NOT do the example while quarantine is going on


GeorgeMakarov

Why is "Aku keluar dari rumah" not acceptable?


bateman_emily

Would saya pergi dari rumah not be appropriate, why?


AVAX3M

..because that would be "I go from the house".


aiYJ6q

Is 'dari' necessary?


ysanguny

Does it have same meaning with "I leave house"?


KCm9bt

Isn't 'dari' closer to 'from' than 'of' ? So "Saya keluar dari rumah" would roughly be "I go out from the house."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.