1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We do not go this afternoon."

"We do not go this afternoon."

Translation:Kami tidak pergi petang ini.

November 25, 2018

29 Comments


chuman205

"Kami tidak pergi siang ini", or "Kami tidak pergi sore ini" should both be accepted.


Bev425285

Yes. Exactly. Time is fluid.


Alisha1463

Petang means evening or dusk, but not afternoon!


diegorubio5

"kami tidak pergi siang ini" should be accepted.


oranglaut

Would be great if the moderator actually try to explain why 'petang' is accepted but not 'sore', instead of ignoring our questions. Many of us here are confused...


TheoGeorget

I don't understand : petang means dusk and now it means afternoon...


LeonDignad

I have the same confusion.


Elizabeth693356

"Kami tidak pergi siang ini" still not accepted - I have reported it


Haakon388572

It seems like nobody is looking at the reports, because it is still not accepted.


RyanJustin2

Still not accepted


Loiq.A

4 or 5 times returned my answer, i wish duolingo's processing engine was a bit like google, not paying attention to minor mistakes


Tony373539

Afternoon is 'sore' not petang


Anno552538

Perhaps it is needless to say by myself because there are many similar comments, but I would like to say: This course is the worst in Indonesian course. Translations of each words (especially "sore", "siang", "petang") are totally inconsistent. Afternoon normally includes from 12:00 to 5:00-7:00 pm as far as I understand (sorry English is not my mother tongue, but Japanese also same word "午後" as same meaning). Thus "afternoon" should be include sore and siang at least (I am not sure regarding petang, but I believe this would be included to afternoon). According to other sentences, afternoon translates to sore, but this sentence deny it. It does not make sense.


Aleksandro_RU

When it is with "di" and when it is without?


Loiq.A

i feel like whenever you like )


Kauakolo

except when the course developer doesn't feel like it


Bev425285

After a string of "di sore ini" . . . Yes. Why is it without "di", please?


Serfive

Why is 'Kita tidak pergi petang ini.' not accepted?


Art557458

Again petang = evening please revise


evebergin1

Petang? I thought afternoon was sore.How confusing!


Sander271100

I thought petang was used from 18:00h untill dark?


Bev425285

And 18:00 till dark is like 30 minutes!?


Art557458

Not really helpfull to leave a comment


Andy521495

Surely sore ini? I thought petang was dusk.


Chuck919019

"Siang ini " is perfectly acceptable for afternoon.


Chuck919019

"Siang ini" is also afternoon!


Bev425285

Please, Duo!!!


GordonDrum1

Why is "kami tidak pergi sore ini" marked wrong? We are talking about afternoon not dusk. Annoying and confusing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.