"Kēla vūjī?"

Translation:Are we kissing cats?

November 25, 2018

3 Comments


Koen486171

can this not also be "are you kissing cats" ? For liirigon, I already noticed no difference between you and we in the excersises (liirii)

November 25, 2018

AnoNymous639063

Līrigon is a vowel stem on I, which means it uses the elongated vowel ī for the second person singular (Y'all would be līrīt) and the first person plural. While this is also the case for vūjigon, don't assume the 2nd person singular and 1st person plural are the same. Look into the notes again to refresh your memory.

March 18, 2019

ehartz

"Are you kissing (the) cats?" should also be an acceptable answer.

March 25, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.