"Yo no te he obligado a comer."

Translation:I have not forced you to eat.

5 years ago

70 Comments


ozespanol

it is correct in English to say" I have not obliged you to eat" Obligated is very American

5 years ago

k-kayak

"I have not obliged you to eat" is correct English. But you would more likely here insisted or forced you to eat

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Obliged seems far less insistent to me than forced. So, "forced" seems to capture the meaning of the Spanish better.

4 months ago

Charley-Farley

Yes it is, (correct to say obliged), but it's not accepted, so I've reported it - 31/7/14

4 years ago

Kazmax1

Yes.

4 years ago

Naypam
Naypam

Marked it as correct, I though it was just me in the wrong but that's the second time it's tripped me up!

5 years ago

Anastasia799350

It's not common usage, however. "Forced" would be more often used.

1 year ago

Melita2

Obligated may be American but it is not correct English, IMHO.

5 years ago

Common-Wealth
Common-WealthPlus

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think the most you'll find is that "obligated" is sometimes considered less formal than "obliged". It was probably a back-formation from "obligation" but it happened a long time ago (17th century according to this http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=obligate).

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You are aware that there are people in the world that speak differently from you, right? How can you assume that you know what is correct in other places?

"The verb obligate was first recorded in English in the early 16th century, and it is derived from a Latin verb with a similar meaning."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/obligated

obligated = to make (someone) feel or understand that some action is morally or legally necessary: The contract obligates you to pay on time.

to oblige to: (has more meanings and therefore is more ambiguous)

  • require, as by law, contrast, conscience, or force; bind: After having been invited to their party, we were obliged to invite them to ours. The will obliges the heirs to live in the family mansion.

  • to place under a debt of gratitude for a favor or service: We are much obliged for the ride.

  • to do a favor or perform some service for (another): The singer obliged us with a song. He would be happy to oblige.

4 months ago

fotopala

I too wrote "I have not obliged you to eat" and was marked wrong, I think this is a correct English statement.

5 years ago

azizspanish

Likewise!

5 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

"I have not obliged you to eat". Now accepted Dec 15. I somehow felt obligated to let you know(!)

2 years ago

Turgidtom

oblige implies the person still could refuse "he was obliged to act but didn't". when you use force there's no implied alternative, by using force you allude to the only outcome there can be. at least that's how i understand it :)

5 years ago

EmuLampen

On first glance, forgetting I needed have/had in the sentence in this section, I thought it translated:

I am not obligated to eat you.

Sounded like a typical DL sentence ... :)

4 years ago

scottsep
scottsep

it looks like the English word 'oblige', but it's easiest to think of it as meaning 'to force' or 'to make', as in 'I didn't force you to eat/I didn't make you eat.'

3 years ago

danom0n
danom0n

Why is the 'a' needed between obligado and comer? Doesn't the infinitive comer already mean 'to eat'?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Some Spanish verbs need a preposition before the infinitive. It's just the way Spanish is.

This useful site lists some verbs that have a preposition before the following infinitive. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM. It doesn't have obligar, but other dictionaries show "obligar a" in the examples.

5 years ago

jshaw1961

they need to review this one

4 years ago

healthnut

I am not obliged to feed you .. Is that not correct??

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No. "Yo" is not the one being obliged, "yo" is the one doing the obliging (or forcing). (Besides the past tense thing ...)

Yo no te ha-obligado a comer.
I not to-you have-obliged to eat.
...
I not have-obliged you to eat
...
I have not obliged you to eat

I think "I am not obliged to feed you" would be "Yo no estoy obligado a te alimentar".

5 years ago

Melita2

Or better, "a alimentarte".

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Thanks. I haven't seen many examples of attaching the pronoun to the verb like that in DL so I don't have any idea how to use that type of construction. Is it always better to do it that way?

5 years ago

Melita2

Hola Barbara, In the sentence you wrote above, alimentarte is the only way to write it. But it means "I am not obliged to feed you, not I have not obliged you to eat. Look closely at who is being obliged. If you put the te before the verb, as you have seen so far in DL, it must be before the main verb, so "Yo no te estoy obligado a alimentar". But this says something totally diffferent from what you wrote, but is a correct translation of the English: " I am not obliged to feed you. It depends on who is being obliged, me to feed you, or you to eat. Clear as mud?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Yes, thanks, that's clear as clear :) Except I don't understand what you said about "This says something totally different from what you wrote." My last sentence was an attempt to translate "I am not obliged to feed you", not the actual sentence in this DL question. I was trying to answer healthnut's question.

5 years ago

Melita2

Hi Barbara, This is strange. DL does not offer me the reply button to your last message. I am hereby acknowledging your last reply ending with question. There were so many comments that I may have gotten mixed up as to which one I was responding to. :-)

5 years ago

CraigBickley

Does my mother in law write for Duolingo?

3 years ago

dtpetry

Pero tu estómago? Ese te obliga a comer.

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

yet...

2 years ago

royale1223

Doesn't 'a comer' become 'to to eat'?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

You can't translate word for word between the languages.

4 years ago

k-kayak

Obligar requires the"a"

4 years ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

'Obliged' is more personal, I think. Rules obligate, people oblige.

4 years ago

RobertaRfr

There is nothing wrong with "obliged". Check out Longman's Dictionary.

4 years ago

HarpoChico

Of course obliged is correct. Do Duolingo staff read these comments?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, these sentence discussions are only for us students. To talk to Duolingo, you have to report the problem (using the Report button on the main page of the sentence).

4 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

The "he" is also confusing because the h is silent

4 years ago

dj63010

If they are not going to put the correct translation in the pull down menu why do they even bother with it. How are we supposed to know that obliged can mean forced.

4 years ago

Youpapa

So how do we say "I have not obligated to eat you" That's what I wrote......I thought Duolingo gave me another nonsense sentence again...but I was wrong

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Youpapa: Your example sentence "I have not obligated to eat you" wouldn't make sense in English because when you 'obligate' there needs to be someone whom you are obligating (or 'have obligated', in your case). It's like saying "I have not told to punch you" - you have (not) told whom? No one.

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If you mean how would you say "I have not been obligated to eat you", that would be "No he sido obligado a comerte".

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Huh? That makes no sense whatsoever!

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Do not have??

3 years ago

LearnSpanish2222

Pronunciation question for obligado: what is the difference in sound between he obligado and ha obligado when one is speaking fast and liaising the words? Is the "o" dominant in both so they sound the same or is there a difference?

2 years ago

AaronJimen20

I notice this sentence uses the passive verb 'haber' meaning have. Is this verb necessary? Instead of "I have not forced.." what would be "I didn't force.."? Thanks.

2 years ago

EmuLampen

No te obligué a comer = I didn't force you to eat.

2 years ago

raymond.easton2

I got this wrong because the translation sounds wrong in english. Obliged can also mean grateful in english, hence the confusion.

2 years ago

j.n.poythr

Why the 'he'?

2 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"he" is the word that matches "have" in "I have not forced you to eat".

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Oh how I look forward to the days when I can actually translate this kind of sentence on the Fly

2 years ago

LydiaBardsley
LydiaBardsley

I put "I did not force you to eat" but it was marked incorrect. Was this because it needed to have the auxiliary 'have' in this particular firm of past tense, i.e. I have not forced you to eat? I know there is a slight difference in meaning but can't put my finger on what it is exactly! Maybe to do do with how far in the past the force feeding did/did not take place??

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, you need the "have" to match the original sentence. And your interpretation is correct as well. The so-called present perfect is used to describe things that happened in the recent past, often continuing into the present.

1 year ago

L.A.Cerde

"I do not have an obligation to feed you" didn't seem to work

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

No, that's a different construction and would be written differently in Spanish. Search above for the exchange between BarbaraMorris and Melita2. They discuss a nearly identical sentence.

1 year ago

lucaberry8

I havent forced you to eat? Binding and forcing as acts of coercion!

3 years ago

Marc663909

Not a good translation

3 years ago

julia432930

I am so frustrated with voice recognition I could scream

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You could turn it off.

If you need to train your ear, you're better off listening to Spanish radio, television, etc. These robots are often good, but you know they aren't the same as native speakers.

1 year ago

Alicia2017

what about the construction "he obligado a comer" . ---- why the a?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Lots of verbs always go with a preposition. That happens in English too - "obliged TO eat".

http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/verbswithprep.html

1 year ago

Alicia2017

Muchas gracias ! You get a lingot !

1 year ago

Alethea436961

so why it is a comer when it was not necesitas a escuchar esto

1 year ago

ElmerCarri5

Noooo.

11 months ago

TallRoberto

Can only distinguish all the words using slow button

7 months ago

bbb353

I would say "I haven't made you eat" but it's not accepted. Sometimes hard to tell when a literal translation is expected or an equivalent phrase is.

6 months ago

AndyJacobs1

What sort of english is that? Is this the Charles Dickens version of duolingo?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wrote "You ain't seen nothin yet"; wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

darn...

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

What about, "I'm not holding a gun to your head."? No, I guess that's the progressive tense. Nevermind.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.