"In addition, the watch is completely free."

Translation:In più, l'orologio è completamente gratuito.

April 3, 2013

8 Comments


DermotMcInerney

"In aggiunta" didn't work although it was clearly given as an option, whereas "in piu" was not. Why was this not allowed?

October 11, 2018

two.mass

Asked myself the same thing, I reported it.

May 20, 2019

pnpo

IN PIÙ was a new construction for me at this point... but anyway... why isn't "INOLTRE" correct?

April 3, 2013

Undina

Inoltre is correct now.

July 27, 2013

Chris123456

I would have understood this as you put it with "inoltre" but I checked my dictionary and the meaning seems to be clearly given as "besides" rather than "In addition" however, I still wonder if a looser translation as you suggest would be acceptable.

April 4, 2013

Latviete

Would "pure" work here?

June 10, 2013

moi_magnus

Shouldn't "In addizione" work?

July 16, 2013

dnovinc

I don't think so. addizione = an arithmetic operation of adding numbers

Instead of that "in aggiunta" should work. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/aggiunta

September 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.