"In addition, the watch is completely free."

Translation:In più, l'orologio è completamente gratuito.

April 3, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DermotMcInerney

"In aggiunta" didn't work although it was clearly given as an option, whereas "in piu" was not. Why was this not allowed?


two.mass

Asked myself the same thing, I reported it.


John955060

Great question; I have the same one!


KathrynSmi482342

The fact that I've some here with the same issue two years later is somewhat frustrating... Duolingo, the only error in my answer was in the use of the phrase you provided. Can this be fixed?


bicameralm

This seems to be a poor test item. The hints given (e.g., "in aggiunta") are not accepted, despite being literally quite accurate (i.e., "in addition", or "moreover" for "inoltre"), yet the recommended answer does not correspond with other translations of "in più", which I have seen simply as "more" (e.g., in più o in meno = more or less). Maybe this is one item that should be revised or simply removed from DL?


QueenLinda1

These are totally new words that we don't know yet and you're asking me to write them out.... We need to learn them before we can figure out how to write them


juliet50101

No reason for "in piu" given.


AJ_2097

Why is it "in piu"?


pnpo

IN PIÙ was a new construction for me at this point... but anyway... why isn't "INOLTRE" correct?


Undina

Inoltre is correct now.


Chris123456

I would have understood this as you put it with "inoltre" but I checked my dictionary and the meaning seems to be clearly given as "besides" rather than "In addition" however, I still wonder if a looser translation as you suggest would be acceptable.


Geoff5774

In correct hint - very annoying. Twice in a row


derekrderek

Hints are COMPLETELY wrong here! Please tell me why "In aggiunta, l'orologio è completamente gratuito" is wrong....


PiuVecchio

My answer, "In aggiunta, l'orologio è totalmente gratuito," was marked incorrect. I reported it -- not because I'm sure I'm correct, but because as you have all indicated (years ago!) this isn't a helpful test question. I'm a beginner, and when I'm wrong (or when the only given "hints" are wrong!), I need some feedback where I can see, oooh, that's why!


Latviete

Would "pure" work here?


moi_magnus

Shouldn't "In addizione" work?


dnovinc

I don't think so. addizione = an arithmetic operation of adding numbers

Instead of that "in aggiunta" should work. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/aggiunta


Bevnana5

Why not "anche"?


JacintaHeffey

Per altro, l'orologio e' del tutto gratuito???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.