1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In addition, the watch is co…

"In addition, the watch is completely free."

Translation:In più, l'orologio è completamente gratuito.

April 3, 2013

14 Comments


DermotMcInerney

"In aggiunta" didn't work although it was clearly given as an option, whereas "in piu" was not. Why was this not allowed?


two.mass

Asked myself the same thing, I reported it.


John955060

Great question; I have the same one!


bicameralm

This seems to be a poor test item. The hints given (e.g., "in aggiunta") are not accepted, despite being literally quite accurate (i.e., "in addition", or "moreover" for "inoltre"), yet the recommended answer does not correspond with other translations of "in più", which I have seen simply as "more" (e.g., in più o in meno = more or less). Maybe this is one item that should be revised or simply removed from DL?


juliet50101

No reason for "in piu" given.


pnpo

IN PIÙ was a new construction for me at this point... but anyway... why isn't "INOLTRE" correct?


Undina

Inoltre is correct now.


Chris123456

I would have understood this as you put it with "inoltre" but I checked my dictionary and the meaning seems to be clearly given as "besides" rather than "In addition" however, I still wonder if a looser translation as you suggest would be acceptable.


Latviete

Would "pure" work here?


moi_magnus

Shouldn't "In addizione" work?


dnovinc

I don't think so. addizione = an arithmetic operation of adding numbers

Instead of that "in aggiunta" should work. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/aggiunta


Bev438374

Why not "anche"?


AJ_2097

Why is it "in piu"?


JacintaHeffey

Per altro, l'orologio e' del tutto gratuito???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.