"यह लड़की चलती है।"

Translation:This girl walks.

November 25, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziliya

It sounds like "chalti", but shoud be "chalati" (extra vowel). Am I hearing this wrong? Is it a bad recording? Is there some linguistic phenomenon here?


vinay92

The 'a' vowel is not pronounced in a lot of places due to the phenomenon of Schwa deletion. This happens most notably at the end of a word (eg: भारत is pronounced 'Bharat' and not 'Bharata', आम is 'ām' and not 'āma' etc) but can also happen in the middle of a word.

So, चलती is written 'calati' but pronounced 'calti'.


Roxylexa

When something is male u say AA at the end and when female u say II at the end


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between जलती and जलत


vinay92

    चलता is when the subject is male and चलती is when the subject is female.

    Also, I know it's probably a typo but note that जलती/जलता with the letter ज(ja) instead of च(cha) means 'burn'.


LakshmiDM20

    चलती you say for a girl, चलता you say for a boy


SrijitaHaz

    It is right answer that I said


shaino3

    The answer is wrong. It is doesn't translate to this girl walks. It translates to Here, Girl walks or Girl walks here.


vinay92

    The first word is यह. It is usually pronounced 'ye' but the TTS voice that Duolingo uses pronounces it as 'yaha'. You're thinking of यहाँ - 'yahan', which means 'here'.


DeepuBansa

    यह लड़की चलती है this girl walks


Mounal15

    So according to Duo the girl isn't supposed to walk??

    :D :D??


ph.cJoV9X

    I want pictures

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.