1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह लड़की चलती है।"

"यह लड़की चलती है।"

Translation:This girl walks.

November 25, 2018

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between जलती and जलत


vinay92
    Mod

    चलता is when the subject is male and चलती is when the subject is female.

    Also, I know it's probably a typo but note that जलती/जलता with the letter ज(ja) instead of च(cha) means 'burn'.


Roxylexa

    When something is male u say AA at the end and when female u say II at the end


ziliya

    It sounds like "chalti", but shoud be "chalati" (extra vowel). Am I hearing this wrong? Is it a bad recording? Is there some linguistic phenomenon here?


vinay92
    Mod

    The 'a' vowel is not pronounced in a lot of places due to the phenomenon of Schwa deletion. This happens most notably at the end of a word (eg: भारत is pronounced 'Bharat' and not 'Bharata', आम is 'ām' and not 'āma' etc) but can also happen in the middle of a word.

    So, चलती is written 'calati' but pronounced 'calti'.


shaino3

    The answer is wrong. It is doesn't translate to this girl walks. It translates to Here, Girl walks or Girl walks here.


vinay92
    Mod

    The first word is यह. It is usually pronounced 'ye' but the TTS voice that Duolingo uses pronounces it as 'yaha'. You're thinking of यहाँ - 'yahan', which means 'here'.


ph.MINKh3

    मुझे और अधिक सिखाना


DeepuBansa

    यह लड़की चलती है this girl walks


DeepuBansa

    यह लडकी चलती हैं

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.