1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like the colours green and…

"I like the colours green and yellow."

Translation:Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning.

November 25, 2018

9 Comments


FerDillema

Why would warna-warna be wrong here? Is it unnatural to put color in plural here or is it just an option that wasn't added yet?


jmaddz

This is just a guess, but perhaps because we are explicitly giving all the colours we like, the pluralised word form is not needed? The context becomes obvious with the number of objects given.


UpzahwvW

Often, it's unnecessary to give an explicitly plural form of something in Indonesia.


TonyBerjaya

Normally warna itself already means colours. So it is unnecessary to put warna-warna. There is another adjective: Warna-warni (Colourful).


Holgast

Is warna-warna not acceptable here?


UpzahwvW

You could also say "Saya menyukai warna hijau dan kuning" in order to be more formal, but "Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning" is perfectly acceptable for informal, daily use.


c3trash

Why is "Aku suka warna-warna hijau dan kuning" wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.