"I like the colours green and yellow."

Translation:Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning.

November 25, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FerDillema

Why would warna-warna be wrong here? Is it unnatural to put color in plural here or is it just an option that wasn't added yet?


UpzahwvW

Often, it's unnecessary to give an explicitly plural form of something in Indonesia.


jmaddz

This is just a guess, but perhaps because we are explicitly giving all the colours we like, the pluralised word form is not needed? The context becomes obvious with the number of objects given.


PhyllisKap1

I agree, the English says, "colors" which is plural.


TonyBerjaya

Normally warna itself already means colours. So it is unnecessary to put warna-warna. There is another adjective: Warna-warni (Colourful).


UpzahwvW

You could also say "Saya menyukai warna hijau dan kuning" in order to be more formal, but "Saya suka warna hijau dan kuning" is perfectly acceptable for informal, daily use.


dilafanurul

but i got wrong using menyukai is here...


dilafanurul

why is 'menyukai' wrong in here?


DuskyDaniel

Why is 'warnanya' wrong here?


Holgast

Is warna-warna not acceptable here?


c3trash

Why is "Aku suka warna-warna hijau dan kuning" wrong?


MrOriginalName

Is no one going to talk about how they used the British form of the word "Color"? lol

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.