1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il dure."

"Il dure."

Translation:It lasts.

April 3, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


swes88

Love a good innuendo.


Keeying

Would "He endures" be correct as well?


Sitesurf

no, the meaning is not the same: he endures = il endure


flint72

Oh, that's strange. I thought the were the same, and translated it as "he endures" without looking, and it accepted it. Not that I'm doubting you, rather I'm just letting you know.


Sitesurf

verb "durer" (to last) has a number of extensions (in English as well) but all are about time:

une durée (noun, duration), durable (adj, lasting/sustainable), durant (prep, during), durablement (adv, durably/permanently)

endurer comes from Latin indurare = harden one's body.


Israelol

J'ai encore des doutes concernant les possibilité de remplacement entre "il" et "ce" dans des cases comme ce-ci. Est-ce que "ce dure" serait acceptable? "Ce" et "il" sont-ils interchangeables dans les cases où le sujet est impersonnel?


Sitesurf

You can't use "ce" which is nearly exclusively used with verb "être".

You can use "ceci/cela/ça dure" (this/that lasts)


brandiacognac

thanks sitesurf. now what is the difference in usage of durant (during) and pendant (while). Examples s'il vous plait?


Sitesurf

There is none, except that "durant" cannot be used as a conjunction:

  • je dors durant/pendant la nuit
  • je dors pendant que tu travailles

wildengel

What about In a race where "he lasts" until the end?


Peroznio

Is easy to remember when you think of durability. After all, durable things last.


xianred

Would 'ils durent' be pronounced the same?


flint72

Yes, I believe so.


icelford

Is this the origin of the brand "Durex"?


Sitesurf

It originally stood for DUrability, REaliability, EXcellence.


Angelily1

Your dedication to answering our ridiculous questions is admirable. Lingots to you (though I'm sure you don't need them).


Sitesurf

Thank you! I am still a human being who likes rewards! ;-)


Peter.X

That must have been way out of your scope, I guess, so thanks for the extra effort.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It lasts." is also accepted. ( An object in English may be masculine or feminine in French.)


Casiquire

It sounds to me like "it lasts" would actually be a more natural translation anyway since according to Sitesurf this isn't a word you'd use often when talking about people.


MicahDoo

What does "It lasts." mean? (I feel like it means "It is long and boring.") Also, in most cases would it be "It lasts." or "He lasts."? And do French people consider the latter a double entendre/sexual innuendo?


paulguk

After taking medicine, for instance.


ferynn

Not in this case. Remain is closer to "Rester" = Stay

He remains with her = He stays with us.


Sitesurf

That sentence is ambiguous because it is very rare that human beings are said to "durer".

I believe it would have been more clever to translate 'il' by 'it':

  • cette pile dure longtemps (this battery lasts long)
  • l'entretien dure depuis 1 heure (the interview has lasted for 1 hour)

ladymao

This distinction is very useful. Would it be possible to change the Duo sentence to something with enough context to make this clear?


openupyoureyes

Is 'its durable' not right?


Algaenon

I just saw had an example that said this should be Ca dure! Are they interchangeable?


Cassolotl

"Il dure" is "it lasts". "Ça dure" is "that lasts". (I think so, anyway! If I am wrong someone can correct me.)


KeZhiXin1987

I'm sorry if I'm repeating something, I couldn't find this anywhere in the discussion. Dur is still confusing me, because if it's "he last's" wouldn't it be Il dur (no 'e')? This is what I inputted and seem to have gotten wrong. on the duolingo word list it doesn't show anything about conjugations, but is that why it has an E aftewards? Thanks!


Sitesurf

Two different words here:

  • verb "durer": je dure, tu dures, il/elle/on dure, nous durons, vous durez, ils/elles durent = to last
  • adjective "dur, dure, durs, dures" = hard, difficult, tough

KeZhiXin1987

Sweet, that's what I thought! Duolingo wasn't telling me the conjugations for Dure, so assuming I only have the word as an adjective on my words list. You can't look at all the words internally through duolingo can you? Or do they just pop up as you go through the lesson? Thanks again for the wisdom! ;)


Sitesurf

What you can do is check on words with a good online dictionary or try them in linguee or reverso, for they will appear as inserted in context.


MargaretaC12

Why not accepted "It takes time"... even if I am not native English speaker, I would say it is more adequate, more often used


Sitesurf

The meaning is different.

  • it takes time to become a man = cela prend du temps pour devenir un homme.

"il dure" means that subject stay active a long time:

  • la pile/le discours dure longtemps = the battery/speech lasts for a long time

JodieSmith1

Isn't "it lasts" a better translation?


Sitesurf

What you suggest is the Best translation, as shown at the top of this page.


Paribapabou

The sound is very unclear. It sounds more like "On dure" than "Il dure"


_Kierz_

Il dure VS ca dure?


meparksnp1

It gave me two translations: "It lasts" and "He endures." I dont understand how "it" is correct translation for "Il".


Sitesurf

"il" can translate to "he" or "it", depending on context and grammar.


Asutayb

i am a Turkish Native and learning French from English... So even in English, i do not understand what ''it lasts'' mean. For example, he or she is in a race, and she is the last one who is racing at the moment? How can we use this?


Paribapabou

Asutayb In this case last is an adverb, giving additional information about the position in the race. If he or she reaches the end of the race, he or she lasts the race, or rather he or she lasted the race, in other words he or she endured the race. The context of the sentence will determine the meaning of last, lasts, lasted.


Cassolotl

The verb "to last" = "to persist." (Eg: to last [for a long time])

The adjective "last" = the person/thing that came after everything/everyone else. (Eg: to be last in a race)


Brianary

Isn't "dure" also "choppy"?


Sitesurf

"dur, dure, durs, dures" is an adjectif meaning "tough/hard".


victoria.o778931

How do you know when "il" means "it" or "he"?


Sitesurf

If any of "he lasts" and "it lasts" makes sense, you don't have a problem, do you?


Cassolotl

I'm in the Time section, and one of the tooltip translations for "dure" is "is going on". I answered "it's happening," and got marked incorrect. I feel like I should've got the mark there but I don't know?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.