"There is pain in my teeth."

Translation:मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है ।

November 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shan547279

Confusing. Previously 'daant' with 'hain' is plural. Now 'daanton' with 'hai' is plural. Kindly explain. Thanks


vinay92

The plural of दाँत is दाँत itself. When दाँत is the subject, you use है or हैं depending on whether you are talking of a singular tooth or plural teeth.

Eg: मेरा दाँत बड़ा है।- My tooth is big

मेरे दाँत बड़े हैं। - My teeth are big

In this particular sentence, 'दाँत' is in the oblique case because it is followed by a postposition(में). The oblique form of the singular दाँत is दाँत itself while the oblique form of the plural दाँत is दाँतों. So, you use the latter.

Also, in this sentence, है corresponds not to the noun 'teeth' but to the noun 'pain'. Since दर्द is singular, you have to use है and not हैं.


EmmaDow3

thankyou so much! great explanation


Riz259553

Awesome explanation, thank you!


paul376479

Thanks so much for this... I was very confused. :)


_RashmiM

मेरे दॉंतों मे दर्द हो रहा हैं is also a correct answer.


paul376479

and what about : मेरे दांत दर्द कर रहे हैं

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.