1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is pain in my teeth."

"There is pain in my teeth."

Translation:मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है ।

November 25, 2018

4 Comments


Shan547279

Confusing. Previously 'daant' with 'hain' is plural. Now 'daanton' with 'hai' is plural. Kindly explain. Thanks


vinay92
Mod

The plural of दाँत is दाँत itself. When दाँत is the subject, you use है or हैं depending on whether you are talking of a singular tooth or plural teeth.

Eg: मेरा दांत बड़ा है।- My tooth is big

मेरे दांत बड़े हैं। - My teeth are big

In this particular sentence, 'दाँत' is in the oblique case because it is followed by a postposition(में). The oblique form of the singular दाँत is दाँत itself while the oblique form of the plural दाँत is दाँतों. So, you use the latter.

Also, in this sentence, है corresponds not to the noun 'teeth' but to the noun 'pain'. Since दर्द is singular, you have to use है and not हैं.


CathyIsAwesome

Why can't I translate this as "My teeth hurt." ?


kdatta333

The person speaking needs to go to the dentist

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.