"There is pain in my teeth."

Translation:मेरे दाँतों में दर्द है ।

November 25, 2018

2 Comments


Shan547279

Confusing. Previously 'daant' with 'hain' is plural. Now 'daanton' with 'hai' is plural. Kindly explain. Thanks

November 25, 2018

vinay92

The plural of दाँत is दाँत itself. When दाँत is the subject, you use है or हैं depending on whether you are talking of a singular tooth or plural teeth.

Eg: मेरा दांत बड़ा है।- My tooth is big

मेरे दांत बड़े हैं। - My teeth are big

In this particular sentence, 'दाँत' is in the oblique case because it is followed by a postposition(में). The oblique form of the singular दाँत is दाँत itself while the oblique form of the plural दाँत is दाँतों. So, you use the latter.

Also, in this sentence, है corresponds not to the noun 'teeth' but to the noun 'pain'. Since दर्द is singular, you have to use है and not हैं.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.