1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Four eyes"

"Four eyes"

Translation:चार आँखें

November 25, 2018

9 Comments


HasinArefin

Just so you new learners know, and I hope duolingo takes note too, this is an common insult used by school bullies to call someone with glasses. Not funny, duolingo.


Poplet1

In English it is the same insult, although I haven't heard anyone use it in a long time.


MamaLloyd

At least we'll know if someone is being insulting.


MamaLloyd

It could be considered an insult, but I prefer to think of two creatures with 4 eyes: the Whirligig Beetle, and Anableps, a genus of fish with four eyes, as well.


MamaLloyd

धन्यवाद, thank you.


GraysonElliott

Can someone refresh me on why आँख is pluralized with the bindu rather than just ए? Apologies if this is a stupid question.


vinay92
Mod

Plurals with just ए without the bindu are masculine (कुत्ते, बच्चे etc). आँख is feminine.


AmassinEcs

B'cuz Aankh is singular and aankhein is plural.. So to make it plural we add ain at last and a anusvar(bindu). Another example is Vah Kha rha hai. (Singular) He is eating Ve Kha rhe hain (Plural) They r eating Hope u understood

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.