"Look at my teeth."

Translation:मेरे दाँतों को देखो ।

November 25, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kanageshwa

Why daatho and not daath here


Elliott2804

Because it is oblique case plural for a male plural adjective ending with a consonant (hope my English is ok)


Maya925906

Do we need को after दांतों because दांतों is the direct object, or is it there for another reason?


Meghan1991

It accepted मेरे दाँत देखो for me. I don't know whether that's an error though.


suggesta

It wasn't accepted for me


Roger423959

Yes, I was marked correct also.


Gita-ji

It seems that देखो means look at as well as look.
In the first case, one could omit the को.


babaji87

Is को necessary in this case?


WeraSaethe

My question is the same as the previous one: why KO here?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.