1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This dress is easy to get di…

"This dress is easy to get dirty."

Translation:Gaun ini mudah kotor.

November 25, 2018

7 Comments


SpaceJocke

They are not using the verb "to get/to be" (menjadi) in the answer. So it kind of translates as: This gown is easily dirty?


Rick392366

They are not using the verb "to get/to be" (menjadi) in the answer. So it kind of translates as: This gown is easily dirty?

Yes, that's correct.
"This gown is easily dirty?" ==> I think that's a better EN translation of the ID sentence.

The current EN translation still needs to be changed, see this sentence discussion:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29142141


octavzlatior

An adverb in a verbless sentence. The grammar of this language is fascinating.


EFrisco

Adverbs can modify verbs, or copulae, or other adverbs. While the copula isn't explicit in this sentence, it's still implied, so it can be modified with an adverb. The same thing happens with English informal zero-copula sentences like Toni Basil's, "Oh Mickey you so fine"

The important thing to take away here is that mudah can be used as an adverb.


thokonet

I would translate this sentence sbb: Gaun ini mudah jadi kotor


Sarah209565

Would "Gaun ini kotor mudah" mean a dress that is slightly dirty? or would it be nonsense?


UpzahwvW

"Gaun ini mudah dikotorkan" should also be an acceptable translation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.