"This dress is easy to get dirty."

Translation:Gaun ini mudah kotor.

November 25, 2018

2 Comments


SpaceJocke

They are not using the verb "to get/to be" (menjadi) in the answer. So it kind of translates as: This gown is easily dirty?

November 25, 2018

Rick392366

They are not using the verb "to get/to be" (menjadi) in the answer. So it kind of translates as: This gown is easily dirty?

Yes, that's correct.
"This gown is easily dirty?" ==> I think that's a better EN translation of the ID sentence.

The current EN translation still needs to be changed, see this sentence discussion:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29142141

November 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.