Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él come un huevo."

Translation:He eats an egg.

5 years ago

32 Comments


peachtree4

Why does El sometimes have an accent

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Él" = "he" or "him". "El" = "the" masculine. They are two different words.

5 years ago

larifari1997
larifari1997

Thank you now I get it

4 years ago

Morales2000

thanks

4 years ago

SadeOtukoy

When it has an accent that means its he

3 years ago

dakbar13

el with a accent is he and el without means the kind of like el pollo es muy bien the chicken is very good

4 years ago

kristentowe2508

in Spanish class we know that El and Tu have accents

2 years ago

Krishan54.kr

'Él' is 'he' 'El is 'the'

2 years ago

N.R.FNewsh

Isnt "He eats an egg" bad english? Would it not be better to say "he is eating an egg"?

2 years ago

su3gg4

good one

2 years ago

awilson173

I can't seem to pronounce huevo.... can anyone spell it phonetically in English??

4 years ago

KimZziLingo

"Vuevo" to me!

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That's how little children pronounce it. ;)

3 years ago

captainwireman

Who A vo

4 years ago

justin814833

Way-voh

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I'd say /WEV-oh/ or /WEB-oh/.

3 years ago

SadeOtukoy

Who-ev-oh

3 years ago

invincible1199

how do we pronounce huevo i heard it several time it sounds like guevo

2 years ago

Jacobbell13

Thanks

1 year ago

MichelleJa395071

It is not accepting my correct answer to "he eats an egg."

2 years ago

Rosa588387

He eats an egg

2 years ago

Rosa588387

El come un huevo

2 years ago

lizy435316

Its hard to tell the difference between como comen and commones

1 year ago

eliasperez923141

I spelled it right

1 year ago

Oumbum2789766

That is sooo unfair I put "como" instead of come, and then instead of explaining why I got it wrong it just started of with me not using the word usted! I don't know if it's just me not understanding it or what! Can someone PLEASE tell me what I did wrong?

1 year ago

LakenyaDen

I can not hear that person because of the accent,Nothing bad about a accent but please speak more,Ps,i always wanted a accent.SERCECTLY>

1 year ago

Dog2234

Wtf

1 year ago

MaryValent12

Where do I find accent marks on my English keyboard?

1 year ago

ceceliarom1

What the heck i got it write but it says i got ir wrong when i got the exact words.

1 year ago

dakbar13

i thought it said vuelo not huevo

4 years ago

3zra

I KNOW! the accent of the woman always throws me off

4 years ago

BethanyRiis

I said it right and it still said i got it wrong

2 years ago