1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come un huevo."

"Él come un huevo."

Translation:He eats an egg.

April 4, 2013

32 Comments


peachtree4

Why does El sometimes have an accent


rocko2012

"Él" = "he" or "him". "El" = "the" masculine. They are two different words.


larifari1997

Thank you now I get it


SadeOtukoy

When it has an accent that means its he


dakbar13

el with a accent is he and el without means the kind of like el pollo es muy bien the chicken is very good


kristentowe2508

in Spanish class we know that El and Tu have accents


Krishan54.kr

'Él' is 'he' 'El is 'the'


N.R.FNewsh

Isnt "He eats an egg" bad english? Would it not be better to say "he is eating an egg"?


awilson173

I can't seem to pronounce huevo.... can anyone spell it phonetically in English??


Duomail

That's how little children pronounce it. ;)


Duomail

I'd say /WEV-oh/ or /WEB-oh/.


invincible1199

how do we pronounce huevo i heard it several time it sounds like guevo


MichelleJa395071

It is not accepting my correct answer to "he eats an egg."


Rosa588387

He eats an egg


Rosa588387

El come un huevo


lizy435316

Its hard to tell the difference between como comen and commones


Oumbum2789766

That is sooo unfair I put "como" instead of come, and then instead of explaining why I got it wrong it just started of with me not using the word usted! I don't know if it's just me not understanding it or what! Can someone PLEASE tell me what I did wrong?


LakenyaDen

I can not hear that person because of the accent,Nothing bad about a accent but please speak more,Ps,i always wanted a accent.SERCECTLY>


MaryValent12

Where do I find accent marks on my English keyboard?


ceceliarom1

What the heck i got it write but it says i got ir wrong when i got the exact words.


dakbar13

i thought it said vuelo not huevo


3zra

I KNOW! the accent of the woman always throws me off


BethanyRiis

I said it right and it still said i got it wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.