1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él come un huevo."

"Él come un huevo."

Translation:He eats an egg.

April 4, 2013

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

peachtree4

Why does El sometimes have an accent

April 4, 2013

rocko2012

"Él" = "he" or "him". "El" = "the" masculine. They are two different words.

April 4, 2013

larifari1997

Thank you now I get it

March 27, 2014

Morales2000

thanks

July 10, 2014

SadeOtukoy

When it has an accent that means its he

August 27, 2014

dakbar13

el with a accent is he and el without means the kind of like el pollo es muy bien the chicken is very good

December 3, 2013

kristentowe2508

in Spanish class we know that El and Tu have accents

September 8, 2015

Krishan54.kr

'Él' is 'he' 'El is 'the'

February 19, 2016

N.R.FNewsh

Isnt "He eats an egg" bad english? Would it not be better to say "he is eating an egg"?

December 1, 2015

su3gg4

good one

March 12, 2016

awilson173

I can't seem to pronounce huevo.... can anyone spell it phonetically in English??

February 16, 2014

KimZziLingo

"Vuevo" to me!

April 25, 2014

Duomail

That's how little children pronounce it. ;)

August 19, 2014

captainwireman

Who A vo

May 29, 2014

justin814833

Way-voh

May 14, 2016

Duomail

I'd say /WEV-oh/ or /WEB-oh/.

August 19, 2014

SadeOtukoy

Who-ev-oh

August 27, 2014

invincible1199

how do we pronounce huevo i heard it several time it sounds like guevo

July 11, 2016

Jacobbell13

Thanks

September 22, 2016

MichelleJa395071

It is not accepting my correct answer to "he eats an egg."

July 1, 2016

Rosa588387

He eats an egg

July 3, 2016

Rosa588387

El come un huevo

July 3, 2016

lizy435316

Its hard to tell the difference between como comen and commones

September 27, 2016

eliasperez923141

I spelled it right

October 14, 2016

Oumbum2789766

That is sooo unfair I put "como" instead of come, and then instead of explaining why I got it wrong it just started of with me not using the word usted! I don't know if it's just me not understanding it or what! Can someone PLEASE tell me what I did wrong?

October 21, 2016

LakenyaDen

I can not hear that person because of the accent,Nothing bad about a accent but please speak more,Ps,i always wanted a accent.SERCECTLY>

October 24, 2016

Dog2234

Wtf

October 26, 2016

MaryValent12

Where do I find accent marks on my English keyboard?

November 5, 2016

ceceliarom1

What the heck i got it write but it says i got ir wrong when i got the exact words.

November 28, 2016

dakbar13

i thought it said vuelo not huevo

December 3, 2013

3zra

I KNOW! the accent of the woman always throws me off

December 10, 2013

BethanyRiis

I said it right and it still said i got it wrong

February 16, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.