"Saya kaget melihat kalian."

Translation:I am shocked to see you.

November 25, 2018

6 Comments


cafe_disco

When I look up the word "kaget", I see it defined as "frightened", "scared", etc. Can "kaget" be used in the sense of both "I'm happily surprised to see you" and "I'm shocked and upset to see you"?

November 25, 2018

Rick392366

When I look up the word "kaget", I see it defined as "frightened", "scared", etc.

No, that's the meaning of 'takut' (scared, frightened)

Can "kaget" be used in the sense of both "I'm happily surprised to see you" and "I'm shocked and upset to see you"?

Yes, that's the meaning of the word 'kaget': surprised, shocked.

November 25, 2018

cafe_disco

cool, thanks for your help

November 26, 2018

aureliavan8

This should be to see you all

January 22, 2019

Serfive

To see you is perfectly fine too

August 15, 2019

Serfive

What about 'I am shocked seeing you'

August 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.