1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya kaget melihat kalian."

"Saya kaget melihat kalian."

Translation:I am shocked to see you.

November 25, 2018

7 Comments


cafe_disco

When I look up the word "kaget", I see it defined as "frightened", "scared", etc. Can "kaget" be used in the sense of both "I'm happily surprised to see you" and "I'm shocked and upset to see you"?


Rick392366

When I look up the word "kaget", I see it defined as "frightened", "scared", etc.

No, that's the meaning of 'takut' (scared, frightened)

Can "kaget" be used in the sense of both "I'm happily surprised to see you" and "I'm shocked and upset to see you"?

Yes, that's the meaning of the word 'kaget': surprised, shocked.


cafe_disco

cool, thanks for your help


Serfive

What about 'I am shocked seeing you'


Harvey384140

Why is " I am surprised seeing you " not acceptable?


MelodyGoh

If kaget means shocked/surprised, then why is surprised not accepted here?


Frances444691

I answered using 'surprised', and it was counted as wrong, but I noticed that it is one of the synonyms that are listed!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.