"I do not know anything."

Translation:Saya tidak mengetahui apa pun.

November 26, 2018

2 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

According to what I read, the suffix -i expresses the locative or action that is repetitive in nature. Do either of these apply to “mengetahui” or does it mean the same exact thing as “tahu”? Is there any context where one would work and the other wouldn't? Does one sound more terse or pretentious?

November 26, 2018

Rick392366

'me-i' affix makes the verb transitive.
'me-i' + 'tahu' (verb) ==> mengetahui (transitive verb).
'me-i' can be omitted in the example sentence, and the meaning would still be the same and the sentence would sound less formal.

-1) 'Saya tidak tahu apa pun.' (I don't know anything).
-2) 'Saya tidak mengetahui apa pun.' (I don't know anything).
-3) 'Saya tidak tahu.' (I don't know).
-4) 'Saya tidak mengetahui.' <==(this doesn't work, because there is no object).

'mengetahui' is a transitive verb (ekatransitif), meaning it needs an object.
So, you cannot use 'mengetahui' if there is no object (like in sentence 4).

Regarding the 'locative' aspect, that's usually the case when the 'me-i' verb has a noun base, an adjective base or a verb base with a fixed preposition.
The locative aspect of 'me-i' verbs refer to the object of the sentence.
So, the action occurs at the location of the object.
('me-i' verbs don't necessarily indicate a repetitive action).
I think this locative (and repetitive) aspect don't really apply to 'mengetahui'.
I think it's just one of those 'me-i' verbs that behave differently, just like the following verbs:
aku ==> mengakui = to admit, to acknowledge.
atas ==> mengatasi = to overcome, to resolve.
sadar ==> menyadari = to realise, to be aware of.

November 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.