1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher passa o homem."

"A mulher passa o homem."

Translation:The woman passes the man.

April 4, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryshenpoelar

I wanna read it as the woman who ironed her man.


ThanKwee

She straightened him out ;)


mariaaa

" the woman walks past the man" definitely needs to be added as possible solution


sambonfante

Except the Portuguese sentence has nothing about walking past. You might as well add "the woman drives past the man" or "the woman flies past the man." Haha :)


csrpna

Then what is the purpose of this sentence? She passed the man makes no sense in any language.


Danmoller
Mod

Walk by = ...passa pelo homem... passa perto do homem ...

This one "passa o homem" can mean "she gets better than him in a competition/tournament", "she surpasses the man", or in a race "she overtakes the man".

Of course, it can also mean she "hands the man". Ok, now this man is yours.

And.... well.... she can also "iron" the man, why not? Every man can be ironed, but just once.


zabity

unless the man is suitable to be thrown or kicked to someone else


WilliamNicoll

I put the "woman goes past the man" and was given "the woman goes BY the man" as correct. In my past of the world to "go by" and to "go past" mean exactly the same thing.


jairapetyan

Viva a mulher que passa o homem! Hurray for the woman who passes the man!


SkrentyzMienty

Can 'passar' also mean a simple 'to pass'? As in "Pass me the knife" - "Passe-me a faca"?


Lahure

Come on guys! 21 comments! Please accept that Duo is nearly always correct. A mulher = The woman. Passar = To pass, to go beyond, to exceed. The woman passes the man (o homem). Passar o ferro = To iron.


danielkas

What does it mean this sentences?


Paulenrique

we have no context, so we have to guess... maybe she passes him in knowledge, income, height, etc.. :)


cloudhorizon

It probably means that she passes (by) him! As in, she walks past him. Also, generally when you have more of something than the other person, then we use "surpass", like "she surpasses him in terms of knowledge"! "Her income surpasses his" :)


Paulenrique

Thx. That didnt come to my mind.... i think its just because its not so often used, or i imagine this sentence in past (a mulher passou o homem). Better, a mulher passou pelo homem, but the meaning would be another. But your point is right.


mariaaa

just don't add weight to the list ;-)


Paulenrique

Haha never!!!!!!!!!!!


ThanKwee

A man and a woman are driving down the street. The man is driving too slowly, so she passes him.


Danmoller
Mod

That's it :)


AndreiPH

This raised my eyebrow. I was tempted to think that the woman irons the man.


AndreiPH

It's been a while. Care to explain this sentence? Hahaha. I still don't get it.


Paulenrique

maybe the comments below can help you?


hburdon

I tried that but my answer wasn't accepted. Go figure.


MeiaSala

The woman spends the man? (came up as a suggestion when clicking passa). Didnt fool me this time ;)


Danmoller
Mod

Only "passar tempo" (spend time) can have that meaning. And some other time related stuff as spend vacations, spend years...


Arseniy_Leliukh

Can anyone explain please, why "walks by" couldn't be accepted?


Zerimar89

Well that would be more assumed rather than implied. 'Passa' means simply to pass. That could passes as in walks by, drives by, passes in height etc... Hope that makes sense.


Cory339848

How do you differentiate between "A" and "O"?


Paulenrique

"A" is used for feminine, singular words, and "O" is used formasculine, singular words.


Thomas.Heiss

Memrise DuoLingo BR PT course level 8 verbs defines passar as: "to pass, spend time".

So I tried "the women spends time with the man", which google translates to "A mulher passa tempo com o homem".

Probably my "with" is missing "com" in my above sentence above?

May there be any legitimate translation passar = spend time???


PHScanes

"Passar o tempo [com]" is "to spend time"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.