"A mulher passa o homem."

Translation:The woman passes the man.

April 4, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryshenpoelar

I wanna read it as the woman who ironed her man.

October 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha

October 28, 2013

ThanKwee

She straightened him out ;)

October 5, 2015

mariaaa

" the woman walks past the man" definitely needs to be added as possible solution

September 3, 2013

sambonfante

Except the Portuguese sentence has nothing about walking past. You might as well add "the woman drives past the man" or "the woman flies past the man." Haha :)

June 10, 2014

csrpna

Then what is the purpose of this sentence? She passed the man makes no sense in any language.

March 3, 2016

Danmoller

Walk by = ...passa pelo homem... passa perto do homem ...

This one "passa o homem" can mean "she gets better than him in a competition/tournament", "she surpasses the man", or in a race "she overtakes the man".

Of course, it can also mean she "hands the man". Ok, now this man is yours.

And.... well.... she can also "iron" the man, why not? Every man can be ironed, but just once.

July 7, 2016

zabity

unless the man is suitable to be thrown or kicked to someone else

April 3, 2016

WilliamNicoll

I put the "woman goes past the man" and was given "the woman goes BY the man" as correct. In my past of the world to "go by" and to "go past" mean exactly the same thing.

January 6, 2018

jairapetyan

Viva a mulher que passa o homem! Hurray for the woman who passes the man!

August 28, 2017

SkrentyzMienty

Can 'passar' also mean a simple 'to pass'? As in "Pass me the knife" - "Passe-me a faca"?

March 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes!

March 1, 2014

AndreiPH

This raised my eyebrow. I was tempted to think that the woman irons the man.

December 2, 2013

Paulenrique

hahaha =P

December 2, 2013

AndreiPH

It's been a while. Care to explain this sentence? Hahaha. I still don't get it.

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

maybe the comments below can help you?

April 8, 2014

hburdon

I tried that but my answer wasn't accepted. Go figure.

January 19, 2014

Lahure

Come on guys! 21 comments! Please accept that Duo is nearly always correct. A mulher = The woman. Passar = To pass, to go beyond, to exceed. The woman passes the man (o homem). Passar o ferro = To iron.

April 30, 2014

danielkas

What does it mean this sentences?

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

we have no context, so we have to guess... maybe she passes him in knowledge, income, height, etc.. :)

April 4, 2013

cloudhorizon

It probably means that she passes (by) him! As in, she walks past him. Also, generally when you have more of something than the other person, then we use "surpass", like "she surpasses him in terms of knowledge"! "Her income surpasses his" :)

April 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx. That didnt come to my mind.... i think its just because its not so often used, or i imagine this sentence in past (a mulher passou o homem). Better, a mulher passou pelo homem, but the meaning would be another. But your point is right.

April 4, 2013

mariaaa

just don't add weight to the list ;-)

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique

Haha never!!!!!!!!!!!

September 3, 2013

ThanKwee

A man and a woman are driving down the street. The man is driving too slowly, so she passes him.

October 27, 2013

Danmoller

That's it :)

July 7, 2016

MeiaSala

The woman spends the man? (came up as a suggestion when clicking passa). Didnt fool me this time ;)

January 4, 2015

Danmoller

Only "passar tempo" (spend time) can have that meaning. And some other time related stuff as spend vacations, spend years...

July 7, 2016

Arseniy_Leliukh

Can anyone explain please, why "walks by" couldn't be accepted?

October 29, 2015

Zerimar89

Well that would be more assumed rather than implied. 'Passa' means simply to pass. That could passes as in walks by, drives by, passes in height etc... Hope that makes sense.

November 11, 2015

Cory339848

How do you differentiate between "A" and "O"?

December 14, 2016

Paulenrique

"A" is used for feminine, singular words, and "O" is used formasculine, singular words.

December 14, 2016

Thomas.Heiss

Memrise DuoLingo BR PT course level 8 verbs defines passar as: "to pass, spend time".

So I tried "the women spends time with the man", which google translates to "A mulher passa tempo com o homem".

Probably my "with" is missing "com" in my above sentence above?

May there be any legitimate translation passar = spend time???

December 15, 2016

PHScanes

"Passar o tempo [com]" is "to spend time"

January 26, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.