1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हाथी तैरता है।"

"हाथी तैरता है।"

Translation:The elephant swims.

November 26, 2018

19 Comments


yxnGJDdi

My confusion is that I thought this should be तैरती to agree with the gender of the subject/noun. What am I missing here?


Zerenei

हाथी is a masculine noun, hence तैरता. Not all nouns ending with ई are feminine, though majority are, occasionally there will be nouns that are opposite to the rule, like हाथी or आदमी both being masculine nouns. Or nouns like महिला being feminine.


muktinaths2

How the elephant swims in the water


muktinaths2

Please reply me doulingo


IbrahimAnj1

By using floaters


LobsangC

Perfectly logical.


ph.cbS1G0

Hahaha so funny


alihiggs

earlier we were told that the correct answer to हाथी तैरता है। is 'the elephant is swimming' WHY WHY WHY????? HELP PLEASE!!!!!


Zerenei

No this sentence will always be 'The elephant swims' if you want to put it into continuous form, that's another sentence, i.e 'The elephant is swimming' = हाथी तैर रहा है


Rodrigo188394

Good ! Zereni you are clear !


muktinaths2

Why is the slow voice is not clear


muktinaths2

Why the slow voice is not clear


BLACKDAYBE

An elephant or the elephant?


yxnGJDdi

Generally if its an elephant you will see एक. Someone please correct me if I am mistaken.


Andrew833467

Why is this written तैरता and not तैर्ता?


yuhua1a

When a word ends with ता, ना, etc., no conjunct letter forms between the word and the suffix.


sanju333587

That the answer is the elephant swims


ph.qjxzst

Elephant swimming in the water


ph.qjxzst

Elephant swimming in the water anudip Mahadani

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.