"हाथी तैरता है।"

Translation:The elephant swims.

November 26, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alihiggs

earlier we were told that the correct answer to हाथी तैरता है। is 'the elephant is swimming' WHY WHY WHY????? HELP PLEASE!!!!!


Zerenei

No this sentence will always be 'The elephant swims' if you want to put it into continuous form, that's another sentence, i.e 'The elephant is swimming' = हाथी तैर रहा है


Rodrigo188394

Good ! Zereni you are clear !


ph.A1p7HQ

I am a Indian and I have already learned hindi its because your grammar has updated


yxnGJDdi

My confusion is that I thought this should be तैरती to agree with the gender of the subject/noun. What am I missing here?


Zerenei

हाथी is a masculine noun, hence तैरता. Not all nouns ending with ई are feminine, though majority are, occasionally there will be nouns that are opposite to the rule, like हाथी or आदमी both being masculine nouns. Or nouns like महिला being feminine.


DaLordOfDaWorld

I know how to speak hindi and started thia course for fun...and for a fact I know the aound of awimming in hindi (sorry I dont have hindi keyboard) is wrong...very wrong


muktinaths2

How the elephant swims in the water


muktinaths2

Please reply me doulingo


IbrahimAnj1

By using floaters


ph.cbS1G0

Hahaha so funny


Andrew833467

Why is this written तैरता and not तैर्ता?


muktinaths2

Why is the slow voice is not clear


muktinaths2

Why the slow voice is not clear


Nitheniel123

How can I know if the word is like "हाथी तैरता है" So should I put The or only Elephant!!


BLACKDAYBE

An elephant or the elephant?


yxnGJDdi

Generally if its an elephant you will see एक. Someone please correct me if I am mistaken.


sanju333587

That the answer is the elephant swims


ph.yBCJ42

How does the elephant swims in the water


nikhil04011998

The elephant is swimming... Why that hindi sentence can't be written like this?


PapaKwaben3

That'll be हाथी तैर रहा है


ph.eNjbFI

W̤h̤a̤t̤ i̤s̤ w̤r̤o̤n̤g̤


MANUEL969273

This is sooooo frustrating. Duo changing from present to present continuous in the correct answers


ph.7pKuOw

Did everyone are elephant ?


ph.7pKuOw

If you not read and write then you became donkey


ph.7pKuOw

Go ahead and send it to the group of my friends and family members


ph.7pKuOw

Did I tell you one thing the elephant can swim in the biggest pool for him and my name is Paras Arjun likes elephant Arjun is my small brother


ph.7pKuOw

Who are you guys? 1234+1234=2468


ph.7pKuOw

The Pacific Ocean is bigger than the elephant elephant can swim in the largest water of the earth what is the largest water of the earth Pacific Ocean


ph.7pKuOw

The Pacific Ocean is bigger than the elephant elephant can swim in the largest water of the earth what is the largest water of the earth Pacific Ocean


Dony_Fony

May i laugh for a second on these questions? Ahahahahhahahahahhahahahahahahahhaahhahahahahahhahahahaha

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.