"हाथी तैरता है।"

Translation:The elephant swims.

November 26, 2018

6 Comments


Kae486202

Ok...that makes it clear...thx

January 6, 2019

yxnGJDdi

My confusion is that I thought this should be तैरती to agree with the gender of the subject/noun. What am I missing here?

January 21, 2019

Zerenei

हाथी is a masculine noun, hence तैरता. Not all nouns ending with ई are feminine, though majority are, occasionally there will be nouns that are opposite to the rule, like हाथी or आदमी both being masculine nouns. Or nouns like महिला being feminine.

January 21, 2019

alihiggs

earlier we were told that the correct answer to हाथी तैरता है। is 'the elephant is swimming' WHY WHY WHY????? HELP PLEASE!!!!!

November 26, 2018

Zerenei

No this sentence will always be 'The elephant swims' if you want to put it into continuous form, that's another sentence, i.e 'The elephant is swimming' = हाथी तैर रहा है

November 26, 2018

Rodrigo188394

Good ! Zereni you are clear !

June 21, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.