1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम बैठे हो ।"

"तुम बैठे हो "

Translation:You are sitting.

November 26, 2018

20 Comments


louvillian

Why is this not "You sit"?


John335027

Both are okay. But some other discussions with some other similar sentences about during and standing point out that sitting and standing are used as an adjective here. I.e. You are (in a) sitting (state). Hindi seems to use the perfect for this, some others said. After all, the process of sitting down is over, i.e. moving down from a standing position. I English we say: the candle is burning (right now) and after an hour we say 'the candle is burned' i.e. finished. For some reason we don't say that with 'sit': We can say 'They are sitting down now' and then after a few seconds: They have sit down', but usually we simply say 'They are sitting'. But Hindi is stricter here: they say 'They sat (down) or have sit (down)'.


Vidya361302

I think it would be "you sit" if there was no 'ho' at the end.


ChrisJarvi10

I've noticed that in Duolingo there's often a rising tone at the end of spoken Hindi sentences that makes them sound like questions rather than statements. Is this a feature of spoken Hindi? It's not consistent, but reasonably common. This one is a good example.


Ellen147987

Was wondering same thing. I translated 'are you sitting' because of this.


BillLarkin

Very confused. Looks like "You sit." Please correct or comment.


vladi_vostok

No, the first vowel is different. बेठे = sons, बैठे = sitting.


alihiggs

why not 'you are sitting'??


Zerenei

That's the translation it gives, maybe there is some error? Are you sure that's what you entered?


prabhakaran9397

First word should be "You".


Padma367800

If its present progressive, shouldn't it be end with rahe ho


Sunnymonie

i can't write with the keyboard only with words bank How do I change it


Ellen147987

It says at the bottom "change to keyboard"


SiddharthR473167

Why is it the plural form of the verb


SiddharthR473167

Why is it the plural form of the verb


ph.9LzuUe

Good night and thanks for your email so I will be sure you get this soon so you dear to you

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.