"You all are American."

Translation:你们是美国人。

November 26, 2018

10 Comments


Ruthie656716

shouldn't you be able to say "dou" too? (ni men shi dou mei guo ren) Because it says you ALL are American

November 28, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, either way is correct.

November 28, 2018

Angel500072

Same here was looking for the 'dou'

December 13, 2018

SimeonSpie

I think duo translates 'nimen' as you all, when in fact it is just the plural version of you. Naturally when you reverse translate you all you get 'nimendou'

January 4, 2019

Azam944916

Please explain more...

January 16, 2019

ChesterCam1

Surely this should have a na before the shi?

November 26, 2018

AddyMoreno

I agree. Duo makes it hard to know when it expects 娜 to specify you ALL instead of just YOU plural. It's annoying : /

November 30, 2018

JacobGreeff

I am glad to see it is not just me! The ALL character seems completely random to me.

January 8, 2019

TimMatthews846

It would be helpful from a learning perspective if Duolingo would explain the instances in which "duo" is appropriately before or after "shi" in the context of a lesson, rather than having this learning in a discussion forum.

January 18, 2019

Dave18878

Dame issue for me above with duo. Can somebody explain the definitve answer, if it exists.

April 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.